herald

Tuesday 25 September 2018

Temp Head - WEDNESDAY NOV 13

WEDNESDAY NOV 13

Adult Football League Division One - Saggart: St Marys S v Ballyboden St Endas, James King (7.30).

P W D L F A PD Pts

St Brigids 14 10 1 3 233 177 56 21 Kilmacud Crokes 15 9 2 4 216 199 17 20 St Oliver Plunketts ER 15 9 2 4 215 198 17 20 St Sylvesters 14 9 1 4 206 151 55 19 Ballymun Kickhams 14 8 2 4 246 187 59 18 Ballyboden St Endas 13 8 2 3 196 163 33 18 St Judes 15 8 1 6 190 179 11 17 St Vincents 15 7 2 6 251 238 13 16 Parnells 15 7 1 7 233 207 26 15 St Maurs 15 6 1 8 209 209 0 13 Raheny 15 5 2 8 190 206 -16 12 Na Fianna 15 5 1 9 201 237 -36 11 Thomas Davis 15 5 1 9 215 257 -42 11 St Marys S 14 5 0 9 185 198 -13 10 Lucan Sarsfields 15 3 1 11 195 285 -90 7 O Tooles 15 3 0 12 180 270 -90 6

Adult Football League Division Seven - Pairc Na Uinsionn: St Vincents v St Margarets, Eamonn Conroy (7.30).

THURSDAY NOV 14

Minor Hurling League Division Four - Lawless Park: Swords Gaels v St Vincents, Laurence Kelly (7.30).

SATURDAY NOV 16

U21 A Hurling Championship - 12th Lock: Lucan Sarsfields v St Brigids, Philip Carr (2.30); Tymon North: Faughs v St Vincents, James Brennan (2.30); Sancta Maria: Ballyboden St Endas v Cuala, Fergus McGreevy (2.30); Tymon North: St Judes v Whitehall Colmcilles, Pat Denieffe (2.30); Pearse Park: Crumlin v Na Fianna, Gerard Delaney (2.30).

Under 21 B Hurling Championship - Kiltipper Road: Thomas Davis v Ballyboden St Endas, John C Ryan (2.30); St Annes Park: Raheny v Setanta, Danny Harrington (2.30); St Annes Park: Clontarf v Naomh Barrog, Robert Fennelly (2.30); Martin Savage Park: St Oliver Plunketts ER v St Peregrines, Sean McCarthy (2.30); Broomfield: St Sylvesters v Erins Isle, Eamonn Morris (2.30); Silver Park: Kilmacud Crokes v Round Towers C, Philip Larkin (2.30); Blunden Drive: O Tooles v Parnells, Terry Carton (2.30).

SUNDAY NOV 17

Intermediate Football Championship - Westmanstown: Garda v Ballyboughal, Finbarr Shanahan (11.0).

Adult Football League Division Two - Dolphin Park: Templeogue SS v St Annes, John Rutherford (11.0).

Adult Football League Division Four - Clontarf Road: Scoil Ui Chonaill v St Judes, Dave Feeney (11.0).

Adult Football League Division Five - Clonshaugh: Craobh Chiarain v Innisfails, Ger Power (11.0); Blakestown: St Peregrines v Naomh Barrog, Tony Lambe (11.0); Portmarnock: Naomh Mearnog v Wanderers (11.0).

Adult Football League Division Six - Islandbridge: Civil Service Football v Clontarf (11.0); Tymon North: St Judes v Naomh Fionnbarra (11.0); Bohernabreena: St Annes v Kilmacud Crokes (11.0).

P W D L F A PD Pts

St Vincents 14 13 0 1 264 141 123 26 St Sylvesters 15 11 0 4 230 124 106 22 Civil Service Football 15 11 0 4 217 176 41 22 Clontarf 15 10 2 3 196 169 27 22 Cuala 15 10 1 4 242 177 65 21 St Maurs 15 8 1 6 189 200 -11 17 St James Gaels 15 8 0 7 185 171 14 16 Skerries Harps 15 6 2 7 205 231 -26 14 Templeogue SS 15 6 2 7 160 188 -28 14 Castleknock 15 6 1 8 203 223 -20 13 Whitehall Colmcilles 14 4 3 7 166 193 -27 11 O Tooles 15 4 2 9 169 202 -33 10 St Annes 15 5 0 10 181 223 -42 10 St Judes 15 4 2 9 167 220 -53 10 Naomh Fionnbarra 15 3 0 12 165 236 -71 6 Kilmacud Crokes 15 2 0 13 172 237 -65 4

Adult Football League Division Seven - Ringsend Park: Bank of Ireland v Ballinteer St Johns (11.0); Lawless Park: Fingallians v St Marys S (11.0); Ballyfermot: Ballyfermot De Salle v Erin Go Bragh (11.0).

Adult Football League Division Eight - Adamstown: Lucan Sarsfields v Liffey Gaels, John Durkan (11.0); Leinster Road: Portobello v Round Towers C, Paul Curtis (11.0).

Adult Football League Division Nine - Silver Park: Kilmacud Crokes v Na Gaeil Oga 1 (2.30).

Adult Football League Division Ten Mid County - DCU St Claires: AIB v Geraldine Morans, Peter Trimble (2.30).

Adult Football League Division Ten North County - Blakestown: St Peregrines v Wanderers, Terry Murphy (2.30).

P W D L F A PD Pts

O Dwyers 13 12 0 1 206 84 122 24 St Colmcilles 13 12 0 1 218 145 73 24 Fingallians 13 9 2 2 161 122 39 20 Round Towers L 13 8 2 3 171 114 57 18 St Patricks D 13 8 2 3 187 131 56 18 St Brigids 13 6 2 5 135 141 -6 14 Clann Mhuire 13 6 1 6 159 153 6 13 Fingal Ravens 13 5 2 6 155 176 -21 12 Craobh Chiarain 13 5 0 8 117 122 -5 10 Tyrellstown 13 4 1 8 108 218 -110 9 Whitehall Colmcilles 13 4 0 9 135 172 -37 8 St Peregrines 13 4 0 9 89 202 -113 8 Man O War 13 2 0 11 86 131 -45 4 Wanderers 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Erin Go Bragh 13 0 0 13 4 20 -16 0

Adult Hurling League Division Two - Marley Park: Ballinteer St Johns v Naomh Fionnbarra (11.0).

P W D L F A PD Pts

St Patricks P 9 8 0 1 192 134 58 16 Ballinteer St Johns 11 7 1 3 192 135 57 15 Naomh Fionnbarra 11 7 1 3 189 148 41 15 Setanta 11 7 0 4 211 173 38 14 Raheny 11 6 1 4 194 182 12 13 Erins Isle 11 5 2 4 163 180 -17 12 St Oliver Plunketts ER 11 4 2 5 200 182 18 10 Whitehall Colmcilles 10 4 0 6 160 170 -10 8 Ballyboden St Endas 10 3 2 5 156 190 -34 8 Kevins 11 3 1 7 178 202 -24 7 Naomh Mearnog 11 3 1 7 159 203 -44 7 Clan Na Gael Fontenoy 11 1 1 9 107 202 -95 3

Adult Hurling League Division Three - Pairc Na Uinsionn: St Vincents v Thomas Davis, David Storey (11.0); Broomfield: St Sylvesters v Round Towers C, John Goulding (11.0); Chanel: Parnells v Kilmacud Crokes, Anton Keating (11.0).

P W D L F A PD Pts

Naomh Barrog 11 10 0 1 205 149 56 20 Parnells 10 9 1 0 195 119 76 19 St Peregrines 11 7 2 2 169 144 25 16 Kilmacud Crokes 9 6 2 1 206 139 67 14 Thomas Davis 10 4 2 4 176 150 26 10 Castleknock 11 4 1 6 164 183 -19 9 St Sylvesters 10 4 1 5 167 193 -26 9 Naomh Olaf 11 4 0 7 188 178 10 8 Commercials 11 3 1 7 133 196 -63 7 St Vincents 9 2 2 5 118 146 -28 6 Round Towers C 10 2 0 8 149 196 -47 4 St Judes 11 0 2 9 123 200 -77 2

Adult Hurling League Division Four - St Mobhi Road: Na Fianna v Scoil Ui Chonaill, Eddie Walker (11.0).

P W D L F A PD Pts

Ballyboden St Endas 11 10 0 1 262 157 105 20 Na Fianna 10 9 0 1 199 141 58 18 Fingallians 11 7 0 4 211 170 41 14 Trinity Gaels 11 6 1 4 156 154 2 13 Scoil Ui Chonaill 10 6 0 4 167 139 28 12 St Finians S 11 5 1 5 156 177 -21 11 Lucan Sarsfields 11 5 0 6 152 156 -4 10 Craobh Chiarain 11 4 1 6 157 184 -27 9 St Marks 11 4 1 6 136 208 -72 9 Faughs 11 4 0 7 173 176 -3 8 Cuala 11 2 0 9 120 145 -25 4 Good Counsel 11 1 0 10 98 180 -82 2

Adult Hurling League Division Five - Pope John Paul ll Park: Naomh Fionnbarra v Clontarf, Declan Moloney (11.0); Silver Park: Kilmacud Crokes v Ballyboden St Endas, Paul Flanagan (11.0).

P W D L F A PD Pts

St Brigids 11 10 0 1 205 147 58 20 Naomh Fionnbarra 11 7 0 4 181 153 28 14 Kilmacud Crokes 11 6 1 4 205 187 18 13 Ballyboden St Endas 11 6 1 4 194 178 16 13 Clontarf 11 6 1 4 167 160 7 13 St Maurs 11 5 1 5 186 186 0 11 St Oliver Plunketts ER 10 4 1 5 168 169 -1 9 Ballinteer St Johns 11 4 0 7 144 153 -9 8 St Vincents 10 4 0 6 132 142 -10 8 Raheny 11 4 0 7 140 175 -35 8 Crumlin 11 3 1 7 135 178 -43 7 O Tooles 11 3 0 8 176 205 -29 6

Adult Hurling League Division Six - Tymon North: Faughs v St Sylvesters, Sean McNicholas (11.0).

Adult Hurling League Division Seven - Pairc Barrog: Naomh Barrog v Whitehall Colmcilles, Dave Aston (2.30).

P W D L F A PD Pts

St Judes 11 9 1 1 194 144 50 19 St Brigids 11 8 1 2 167 135 32 17 Realt Dearg 12 7 1 4 239 188 51 15 St Patricks D 12 6 2 4 216 172 44 14 Whitehall Colmcilles 11 6 1 4 174 157 17 13 Naomh Barrog 11 5 3 3 175 170 5 13 Thomas Davis 11 4 2 5 148 149 -1 10 Naomh Fionnbarra 11 4 2 5 139 164 -25 10 Na Fianna 11 4 1 6 144 174 -30 9 Faughs 11 4 0 7 148 208 -60 8 Round Towers C 11 3 0 8 122 183 -61 6 Cuala 11 0 0 11 33 55 -22 0

Adult Hurling League Division Eight - Martin Savage Park: St Oliver Plunketts ER v Setanta, John Dunning (2.30).

P W D L F A PD Pts

St Oliver Plunketts ER 12 11 0 1 163 115 48 22 Castleknock 11 10 0 1 224 113 111 20 Setanta 12 9 0 3 249 124 125 18 St Josephs OCB 12 9 0 3 181 136 45 18 Clontarf 12 6 0 6 103 152 -49 12 O Dwyers 11 5 0 6 90 165 -75 10 Na Gaeil Oga 1 11 4 1 6 133 218 -85 9 Civil Service Hurling 11 4 0 7 155 199 -44 8 Commercials 11 4 0 7 65 119 -54 8 Crumlin 11 3 1 7 132 154 -22 7 Clan Na Gael Fontenoy 11 2 0 9 30 30 0 4 St Sylvesters 11 0 0 11 0 0 0 0

Adult Hurling League Division Nine - Glenauline Park: St Patricks P v St Peregrines, Kevin Donohoe (2.30); 12th Lock: Lucan Sarsfields v Wild Geese, Declan Enright (2.30).

Corn Ui Laochra - Dolphin Park: Setanta v St Oliver Plunketts ER, Damien Burnett (11.0).

Corn Fogarty - Galtymore Road: Good Counsel v Lucan Sarsfields, Liam O hUbain (11.0).

Millar Shield - Pairc Ui Bhriain: Naomh Olaf v St Brigids, Dave O Donovan (11.0).

Minor Football Championship A Final - O'Toole Park: Cuala v Kilmacud Crokes, David O Connor (11.0).

Minor Football Championship B semi-final - Drumnigh: Trinity Gaels v Naomh Iosolde, Colm McCarthy (11.0).

Minor Football Championship D semi-finals - Donabate: St Patricks D v St Vincents, Peader White (11.0). McGee Park: St Marks v Cuala, Jim Hussey (11.0).

Minor Football League Division One Final - St Mobhi Road: Na Fianna v Naomh Mearnog, Darren Malone (11.0).

Minor Football League Division Three - Finglas: Erins Isle v Na Fianna, Frank Fogarty (11.0); Pearse Park: Crumlin v Whitehall Colmcilles, Bernard Lennon (11.0); Bohernabreena: St Annes v Fingal Ravens, Michael O Connell (11.0).

P W D L F A PD Pts

Na Fianna 12 10 0 2 127 70 57 20 Whitehall Colmcilles 11 10 0 1 143 93 50 20 Round Towers C 12 10 0 2 160 125 35 20 Erins Isle 12 9 1 2 165 100 65 19 St Annes 12 9 1 2 153 109 44 19 St Davids 13 8 0 5 126 112 14 16 Trinity Gaels 11 7 0 4 82 90 -8 14 Crumlin 12 6 0 6 102 150 -48 12 Fingal Ravens 10 5 0 5 57 144 -87 10 O Tooles 13 4 0 9 53 144 -91 8 Naomh Barrog 13 3 0 10 31 53 -22 6 St Marks 13 2 0 11 13 20 -7 4 Templeogue SS 13 1 0 12 12 14 -2 2

Minor Football League Division Four - St Annes Park: Raheny v Clontarf, Karl Higgins (11.0); Saggart: St Marys S v St Finians S, James Trimble (11.0); Pairc Ui Murchu: Ballyboden St Endas v Castleknock, Padraig McConnell (11.0).

P W D L F A PD Pts

Ballymun Kickhams 12 11 0 1 327 128 199 22 Naomh Iosolde 11 10 0 1 141 82 59 20 Ballyboden St Endas 12 8 2 2 239 123 116 18 Thomas Ashe 10 8 0 2 132 134 -2 16 Raheny 11 6 0 5 166 167 -1 12 St Peregrines 12 5 1 6 152 202 -50 11 Castleknock 12 5 0 7 112 137 -25 10 Naomh Olaf 11 5 0 6 96 140 -44 10 St Finians S 11 5 0 6 146 209 -63 10 St Marys S 11 4 1 6 148 125 23 9 St Finians N 12 4 1 7 109 105 4 9 Clontarf 12 4 0 8 118 226 -108 8 Cuala 10 1 1 8 105 164 -59 3 St Sylvesters 13 1 0 12 41 90 -49 2

Minor Football League Division Five South - Kiltipper Road: Thomas Davis v Ballyboden St Endas, David Fitzgerald (11.0).

P W D L F A PD Pts

Kilmacud Crokes 10 10 0 0 210 80 130 20 St Damians 12 8 0 4 169 110 59 16 Lucan Sarsfields 13 8 0 5 86 115 -29 16 Ballinteer St Johns 13 7 0 6 156 147 9 14 Ballyboden St Endas 13 7 0 6 129 195 -66 14 St Brigids 10 4 0 6 83 109 -26 8 Thomas Davis 11 3 0 8 71 156 -85 6 Ballyfermot De Salle 14 1 0 13 16 8 8 2

CCC1

SATURDAY NOV 16

U12 Fball Lge Div4 South - Glenaulin Park: St Patricks P v Ballyboden St Enda 4, Ref: Lucan Sarsfields (12.15).

U12 Hurling Lge Div2 - Tymon North: Faughs v Cluain Tarbh 1, Ref: Ballyboden St Endas (12.15).

U12 Hurling Lge Div3 - Deerpark: Kilmacud Crokes 2 v St Vincents 2, Ref: Ballinteer St Johns (12.15).

CCC2

SATURDAY NOV 16

U13FL Div4 - Bushy Park: Templeogue Synge Street GFC v Naomh Barrog A, Paul Buggy Nh Olaf (2.30).

U16 HL Div1 (1st place play-off) - Mobhi Road: Na Fianna A v Kilmacud Crokes A, Derek Doran-St Colmcilles (2.30).

SUNDAY NOV 17

U15 FL D5 Bottom 5 - St Annes 13: Scoil Ui Chonaill v St Patricks (P), Ronan Quinn Raheny (11.30); Cherryfield: Ballyboden St Enda B v Cluain Tarbh B, Bobby Moran - St Judes (11.30).

Ladies football

WEDNESDAY NOV 13

Adult Cup Division 7 Final - St Annes No 34: Naomh Olaf v Wild Geese, Dave McCabe (7.30).

THURSDAY NOV 14

Tesco Homegrown U18 Championship Div 4 - Somerton: Castleknock A v Erin Go Bragh, Fearghall Brennan (6.30).

FRIDAY NOV 15

Adult League Division 4 - St Margarets: Fingallians B v O Tooles, Tony Clarke (7.30).

SATURDAY NOV 16

Tesco Homegrown U18 Shield Div 3 Knockout stage - Man O War: Man O War v St Peregrines, John Goulding (3.0).

U-15 Division 3 - St Annes No 34: Clontarf B v Foxrock/Cabinteeley C, Sean Gahan (1.30); Pairc De Burca: Kilmacud Crokes B v Erin Go Bragh, Tony Lennon (1.30).

U-13 Division 2 - Skerries: Skerries Harps v Ballinteer St Johns B, PJ Murray (3.0).

U-13 Division 4 - Greentrees Park: Robert Emmets v Na Fianna B, Tom Casserly (3.0).

U-11 Two Team Section - Kilboggett Park: Foxrock/Cabinteeley A v Ballyboden St Endas A, Rachel Gallagher (3.0); 12th Lock: Lucan Sarsfields v Ballinteer St Johns A, Paul Prunty (3.0); St Pauls College: Clontarf A v St Judes, Siobhan Woods (3.0); Russell Park: St Brigids A v Kilmacud Crokes A, Paul Bourke (5.0).

U-11 One Team Section - Lawless Park: Fingallians v Garda/Westmanstown Gaels, Yvonne Campbell (12.0); Meadowvale: Cuala A v Kilmacud Crokes B, Katie Grimes (12.30); Sancta Maria School: Ballyboden St Endas B v Erin Go Bragh, Ciaran Pollock (4.0); St Mobhi Road: Na Fianna C v St Vincents, Thomas Byrne (5.0); St Mobhi Road: Na Fianna C v St Oliver Plunketts, Michelle Keating (5.0).

SUNDAY NOV 17

Adult Cup Division 5 Semi Finals - Pairc De Burca: Kilmacud Crokes B v Templogue Synge Street, Stephen Harbron (1.0).

Tesco Homegrown U16 Championship Division 5 - Drumnigh-Donaghmede: Trinity Gaels v Ballyboden St Endas C, Derek Greene (3.0).

P W D L F A PD Pts

Naomh Mearnog 5 4 0 1 166 98 68 12 Raheny A 5 4 0 1 120 66 54 12 Liffey Gaels 4 2 0 2 56 65 -9 6 Ballyboden St Endas C 3 0 0 3 8 40 -32 0 Trinity Gaels 3 0 0 3 54 135 -81 0

U-16 Division 4 - St Annes No 10: Raheny A v Ballyboden St Endas D, Philip Cullen (3.0).

P W D L F A PD Pts

Whitehall Colmcille 9 9 0 0 206 76 130 27 St Peregrines 9 7 0 2 212 140 72 21 St Monicas 9 6 0 3 238 137 101 18 Na Dubhgall 9 6 0 3 220 166 54 18 Round Towers Lusk 8 4 0 4 102 91 11 12 Naomh Mearnog 8 3 0 5 101 163 -62 9 Ballyboden St Endas D 7 2 0 5 53 159 -106 6 Trinity Gaels 6 1 0 5 73 119 -46 3 Liffey Gaels 7 1 0 6 65 160 -95 3 Raheny A 6 0 0 6 80 139 -59 0

Under 14 Division 2 Shield Knock ut Stage - 12th Lock: Lucan Sarsfields v Naomh Mearnog, Charlie O Reilly (1.0).

Camogie

TONIGHT

Minor B Championship 2013 - Ballinteer St Johns: Ballinteer St Johns v Naomh Brid, Ciaran Hayes (11.0).

SATURDAY NOV 16

Un 16 Div 1 Top 4 - Lucan Sarsfields: Lucan Sarsfields v Naomh Jude (2.0); Ballyboden St Endas: Ballyboden St Endas v St Oliver Plunketts/Eoghan Ruadh (2.0).

Un 16 Div 2 Top 4 - Faughs/Celtic: Faughs/Celtic v Crumlin (2.0); Whitehall Colmcille: Whitehall Colmcille v Naomh Olaf (2.0).

Un 16 Div 2 Btm 4 - Kilmacud Crokes: Kilmacud Crokes v Raheny (2.0); St Johns: St Johns v Erins Isle (2.0).

Under 16 Division 3 - St Finians: St Finians v Commercials (TBC); Ballyboden St Endas: Ballyboden St Endas B v Naomh Jude B (2.0).

Un 14 Div 1 Top 4 - Lucan Sarsfields: Lucan Sarsfields v Castleknock (12.0); Kilmacud Crokes: Kilmacud Crokes v Faughs/Celtic (12.0).

Un 14 Div 1 Btm 4 - Na Fianna: Na Fianna v St Vincents (12.0); Naomh Mearnog: Naomh Mearnog v Naomh Jude (12.0).

Un 14 Div 2 Top 4 - Good Counsel: Good Counsel v St Oliver Plunketts/Eoghan Ruadh (10.0); Naomh Peregrine: Naomh Peregrine v Naomh Brid (12.0).

Un 14 Div 2 Btm 3 - Cuala: Cuala v Ballyboden St Endas (12.0).

Under 14 Division 3 - Naomh Fionnbarra: Naomh Fionnbarra v St Johns (12.0); Naomh Barrog: Naomh Barrog v Thomas Davis (12.0).

Under 14 Division 4 - Ballyboden St Endas: Ballyboden St Endas B v St Annes (12.0); Setanta: Setanta v Fingallians (12.0).

SUNDAY NOV 17

Un 15 Div 1 Top 4 - Lucan Sarsfields: Lucan Sarsfields v Ballinteer St Johns (11.0); St Oliver Plunketts/Eoghan Ruadh: St Oliver Plunketts/Eoghan Ruadh v Naomh Brid (11.0).

Un 15 Div 1 Btm 4 - Naomh Jude: Naomh Jude v Good Counsel (11.0); Na Fianna: Na Fianna v Cuala (11.0).

Un 15 Div 2 Top 4 - Crumlin: Crumlin v St Maurs/O Dwyers (11.0); Castleknock: Castleknock v Faughs/Celtic (11.0).

Un 15 Div 2 Btm 3 - Skerries Harps: Skerries Harps v Whitehall Colmcille (11.0).

Un 15 Div 3 Top 4 - Thomas Davis: Thomas Davis v Kilcoole (11.0).

Un 15 Div 3 Btm 4 - Na Fianna: Na Fianna B v Erin Go Bragh (11.0); Naomh Padraig: Naomh Padraig v Ballyboden St Endas B (11.0).

Promoted articles

Entertainment News