herald

Friday 20 April 2018

Temp Head - Walsh on the double for

Walsh on the double for Tower's

JORDAN WALSH'S two goals proved pivotal as Round Tower Clondalkin registered a deserved 4-9 to 0-10 victory over St Peter's in their Dublin Under-16 Football League Division 5 final at Moyle Park on Saturday afternoon.

Adam Doyle added another goal for the hosts who were indebted to trainer, former Dublin senior footballer Derek Murray, and to excellent displays by Cianan Ryan, Conor O'Shea, Conor Fleming and Karl Byrne for their 11-point win.

Molloy is the hero for Pat's

IN Ballamastone, Matthew Molloy struck 3-5 in helping St Patrick's Donabate eventually overcome a brave Clan na Gael Fontenoy by 4-10 to 3-5 after extra-time in their U16FL Division 6 decider.

Dillon Knight-Sands was another to feature in the scoring stakes for the hosts and with James Hampton and Rory McKeown controlling midfield, St Patrick's staved off a late Clans rally through the defensive excellence of Seán Kerr and Brian Foley.

Full-forward Adam Smith struck two goals when helping St Damian's narrowly get the better of Lucan Sarsfields by 3-14 to 3-10 after extra-time at the Iveagh Grounds.

Dylan Malone was another to impress for the hosts who pulled through for a four point win thanks to valuable contributions from Seán Ralph, Nathan Corrigan, Dillon O'Meara and Leonard Gaynor.

Howley stars for Cú Chulainn

CORMAC HOWLEY hit 2-7 as Cú Chulainn required extra-time to eventually put paid to a brave Parnell's challenge by 4-14 to 2-17 in the U16FL Division 4 final at Man O' War .

Aaron Duffy, like Howley a Dublin U15 North football panellist, excelled as well for the hosts with three points from wing-back as the North County lads finished strongly with Tadhg Smith, Pádraig White, Eoin Gaffney and Cillian Healy all featuring prominently.

DUBLIN U16FL FINALS

Division 3: Craobh Chiaráin 3-12 Nh Fionnbarra 2-10.

Division 4: Cú Chulainn 4-14 Parnell's 2-17.

Division 5: Round Tower Clondalkin 4-9 St Peter's 0-10.

Division 6: St Patrick's Donabate 4-10 Clan na Gael Fontenoy 3-5.

Division 7: St Damian's 3-14 Lucan Sarsfields (B) 3-10.

Promoted articles

Entertainment News