herald

Monday 11 December 2017

Tommy Earl nominees announced

A record 31 players from 17 different clubs have been nominated for the annual Tommy Earls Wicklow and District Football League Awards.

With the Euro 2012 in mind, the traditional date of June for the awards - which will be celebrated for the 12th season - has been moved back to Sunday August 12.

And will be staged at the new venue of the Marriott Hotel, Druids Glen

Resort at Newtownmountkennedy, Co. Wicklow for the first time.

For the first time, awards will be handed out in the Under 17 Division 1 and Over 35 categories.

The full list of nominees is as follows:

Overall Player of the Year: Willie Kavanagh (Arklow Town), PJ Dowling (Newtown Utd), David O'Connor (Wicklow Town), Jody Merrigan (Rathnew AFC).

Young Player of the Year: Shane Mooney (Newtown Utd), Ricki Quinn (Wicklow Town), Jody Merrigan (Rathnew AFC), Ryan Murray (Arklow Town).

Andy McEvoy Premier Division: Ricki Quinn (Wicklow Town), Willie Kavanagh (Arklow Town), Dessie Waters (Newtown Utd).

Pat O'Toole 1 Division 1: Jason Porter (St. Patricks), Jason Devlin (Rathnew AFC), Irah Redmond (St. Anthonys).

Division 2: Eddie Roche (Conary Utd), Dean Doyle (Ashford Rov), Peter Ryan (Celtic Stars).

Division 3: Tony Darcy (Fairwood Cel), Gavin Nugent (Saints FC), Jonathan Byrne (Wicklow Town).

Youth League (U18): Graham Merrigan (Rathnew AFC), Cian Verney (Wicklow Rov), Ryan Murray (Arklow Town), Sean Dempsey (Ardmore Rov/Greystones Utd).

U17 Prem Div: Jack Watson (Arklow Town), Graham Byrne (Arklow Town), Cian O'hAnnáin (Aughrim Rgs), Padraig Breslin (Aughrim Rgs).

U17 Division 1: Aidan Carthy (Newtown Utd), Chris Tobin (Greystones Utd), Harry Costello (Ardmore Rov), Martin Kenny (St. Patricks).

Harry Griffith Senior Over 35 Div: Tom Byrne (Garden County), Anthony Kenny (Arklow Town), Stephen Martin (Shamrock Bhoys).

The Wicklow League Executive Committee are due to announce the three

nominees for the Manager of the Year accolade shortly.

They will also be disclosing the three clubs from the six Division's will the best disciplinary records for the Fair Play Awards.

FAI CEO John Delaney is expected to attend, when the Hall of Fame Person of the Year, Special Achievement award, Merit Award and Services to Soccer will also be presented.

bishop cup qualifiers 2012/2013

The 16 teams who will take part in the Charlie Bishop Cup for the 2012/13 season in the Wicklow League are now known.

Traditionally, the top four teams in each Division qualify.

The list of qualifiers is:

Andy McEvoy Prem Div: Arklow Town, Newtown Utd, Rathnew AFC, Wicklow Town.

Pat O'Toole Div 1: St. Anthonys, Rathnew AFC, Arklow Utd, St. Fergal AFC.

Div 2: Celtic Stars, Ashford Rov, Roundwood AFC, Wicklow Rov.

Div 3: Wicklow Town, Saints FC, Fairwood Cel, Fassaroe YC.

RESULTS

Jim McLaughlin Premier Div Trophy Final: Newtown Utd 3; Wicklow Town 0.

U18 Youth Wicklow League/South Dublin: Arklow Town 2; Blessington FC 0.

Andy McEvoy Prem Div: Wicklow Rov 0; Rathnew AFC 0, Newtown Utd 0;

Enniskerry YC 0, Wicklow Rov 0; Wicklow Town 0, Shillelagh Utd 0; Newtown Utd 0 (all agreed results).

Harry Griffith Senior Over 35 Div: Greystones Utd 5; Avonmore FC 3.

Promoted articles

Entertainment News