herald

Friday 15 December 2017

Kildare Fixtures

Monday, June 4

KDFL Womens Division (Kick-off 7.00pm): Kilcock Celtic v Kilcullen AFC, Scoil Dara, K.Cribbin; Liffey Celtic v Sallins Celtic, Newhall, M. Byrne; Mountmellick AFC v Naas United, Davis Park. S.Comerford.

Wednesday, June 6

KDFL Womens Division (kick-off 7.00pm): Monasterevin AFC v Edenderry Town, Togher road. TJ Carroll.

Thursday, June 7 (Kick-off 7.00pm)

Derry Rovers v Leixlip United, Brian Park. Nicky Brennan.

Results

KDFL Women's Division: Monasterevin AFC 4, Naas United 0; Bridge United 4, Kilcullen AFC 4; Sallins Celtic 3, Mountmellick AFC 3; Edenderry Town OFF Liffey Celtic.

PMB Construction Masters Division 1: Liffey Celtic 2, Kildare Town AFC 1.

Evening Herald -- Under 19 Division:

Monread FC (A) OFF Coill Dubh AFC; Naas United OFF Monread FC (B); Kilcock Celtic OFF Suncroft AFC; Sallins Celtic OFF Kinnegad Juniors.

PMB Construction Masters Division 1: Castle Villa AFC 6, Allenwood Celtic 0; Derry Rovers OFF Leixlip United; Woodstock Celts 3, Bridgewood Celtic 0.

Spar Moorefield Masters Division 2:

Suncroft AFC 2, Naas United 1; Maynooth Town OFF Allenwood Celtic; Monasterevin AFC 4, Rathangan AFC 1; Caragh Celtic 3, Eleson United 1.

NA Meats Lumsden league Cup (Round 1): Grangecon AFC 3, Bush Celtic FC 1; Donard FC 1, Newbridge Hotspurs 4.

CR Wynne Feeds Senior Division (Round 13): Liffey Celtic 3, Rathangan AFC 2; Monasterevin AFC 0, Woodstock Celts 6; Newbridge Town 0, Castle Villa AFC 1; Kildare Town 1, Ballycane Celtic 3; Naas United 4, Coill Dubh AFC 2.

Tsports Premier Division (Round 13): Eleson United OFF Dunlavin AFC; Kilcock Celtic 1, Sallins Celtic 2; Clane United 2, Bridge United 3; Suncroft AFC 3, Kingstown FC 3; Clonmullion 1, Kilcullen AFC 3.

Moore's Builders Providers Division 1: Maynooth Town 3, Newtown Rovers FC 4; Galhoy FC 2, Kildare Town AFC 3; Portlaoise Celtic 7, Liffey Celtic 2.

Cook's Cabin Division 2: Straffan AFC 2, Clane United 0; Barnhall Rovers 3, Moone Celtic 0.

Hill Electrical Division 3: Clongorey United 1, Portlaoise Celtic 0; Kinnegad Jnrs 2, Naas United 0; Kildare Town FC 3, Castle Villa AFC 5.

Wallace Trophies Division 4: Ballycane Celtic 1, Newtown Rovers 1; Walshestown FC OFF Suncroft AFC; Rathangan FC 0, Derry Rovers 4.

kildare notices

Registration: Players must be signed at least two clear working days prior to taking part in a league game.

Spot-checks are being carried out on match cards and clubs found in breach of Registration Rules will lose ties, have points deducted or be otherwise dealt with by the disciplinary committee.

Forms can be downloaded from the website www.kdfl.ie by clicking on "download forms". The form must be accompanied by the relevant fee.

Registration/Transfer periods for Amateur game: Clubs are asked to consult KDFL Rulebook (Rule 28 a-j) and FAI Rules of the Association (effective 28th February 2012)(Rule 34 1-5) The FAI Rule book can be down loaded on www.fai.ie

Free Day Requests: Applications for free days must be lodged in writing (email is acceptable/ no text requests accepted) at least 10 days prior to the date of the proposed game.

The fixtures secretary will determine whether the request will be granted and the club will be notified by email.

Women's Representative Training: The KDFL Women's Representative training will continue during the Euro break as follows Friday 8th June and Friday 15th June at 7.15pm at Kildare Town AFC Rathbride road.

The panel has been re-opened and the manager welcomes all interested in a chance to represent their league in the FAI Women's Senior Cup to come along to Kildare for training.

For further information please contact Manager Peter Stafford on 0866666299 or Regina Casey on 0879557461.

Promoted articles

Entertainment News