herald

Friday 15 December 2017

Unlucky Moylough bow out to Castlerea Celtic

The first round of the G and H Roscommon and District league Challenge Cup took centre stage last weekend with thirty two of the thirty four teams in the league in action

Cup holders Castlerea Celtic were involved in epic battle away to Division 1 side Moylough before winning 5 -- 4 in a penalty shoot out after the game finished level at 2- 2 at the end of extra time.

Sean Ryan gave Castlerea Celtic a two goal advantage in the first half . Moylough fought back to send the game to extra time with goals from Padraig O Reilly and John Keeley.

Newly Promoted Ballymoe F.C beat last seasons Quarter finalists Loughglynn United 2 -- 0 at Loughglynn With sixty minutes played Colm Killackey won a penalty kick and then converted it to give Ballymoe a 1 -- 0 lead.

With ten minutes left to play Keith Collins created an opening for Barry Gaffey and he added a second with a cracking shot from the edge of the penalty area. They play Castlerea Celtic at Castlerea in the next round.

RESULTS

Ruby Oil Premier League: Ballinasloe Town 2, Skyvalley Rovers 2

Roscommon G & H Cup Round of 32 teams: Glen Celtic 6, K.C Celtic 1; Castlerea Celtic B 1, Kilkerrin United 0; Shiven Rovers B 0, Ericssons Athlone 4; Moore United 4, Rahara Rovers 1; Loughglynn United 0, Ballymoe F.C 2; Ballinasloe Town 3, Lough Harps 0; Loughglynn United B 3, C.B Trotters 1; St .Johns Athletic B 0, Shiven Rovers 2; Cloonfad United 4, Dysart F.C 3; Ballinagare F.C.4, Dunmore Town 5 Pens; Roscommon Town 2, St. Johns Athletic 0; Skyvalley Rovers B 0, Skyvalley Rovers 4; Moylough 79 F.C 4, Castlerea Celtic 5 Penalties; Strokestown United 3, C.P Ajax 1; Lisnamult Celtic 3, Manor United 0 Pens.; Ahascragh United 7, Cam Celtic 7

Friday march 12

Athlone Nissan Division 1 (8.0): Castlerea Celtic v Ericssons Athlone Referee T. Moloney; Shiven Rovers v Glen Celtic Referee D. Toland

O Neills Sport Division 2: Dunmore Town v Cam Celtic Referee M.Loftus

Evening Herald Division 3: Cloonfad United v St. Johns Athletic Referee S.O Brien

Saturday MARCH 13 (7.0)

Ruby Oil Premier Division (7.0): Shiven Rovers v Castlerea Celtic Ref J.Dermody

Sunday 14 March

Ruby Oil Premier League: Kilkerrin United v Moore United Referee F. Daly; Loughglynn United v Ballinasloe Town Referee J.Dermody; Skyvalley Rovers v Dysart F.C Referee E.Deering; Strokestown United v Cloonfad United Referee T.Cormican

Athlone Nissan Division 1: Ballymoe F.C v Moylough 79 F.C Referee N.Larkin; Rahara Rovers v Ahascragh United Referee W.Stokes; Roscommon Town v St. Johns Athletic Referee N.Parkes

O Neills Sport Division 2: C. B Trotters v Lisnamult Celtic M. Loftus; Ballaghaderreen F.C v Manor United, Referee M. Hatchett ; Lough Harps v K.C Celtic Referee M.Nolan

Evening Herald Division 3: Ballinagare F.C v C.P Ajax, Referee S.O'Brien; Loughglynn United v Skyvalley Rovers k.o 11 a.m Referee M.Nolan; Club News: All clubs are requested to return all trophies to Ml Hanley Star Trophies for cleaning and presentation R.D.O Adrian Carberry will be conducting a kick - start 2 course on Friday evening 26th March and Saturday 27th March in Lecarrow please contact Adrian on mobile 086 - 0455957 to book your place on this course.

Promoted articles

Entertainment News