herald

Saturday 16 December 2017

Small game needs to make up ground

DESPITE THE backlog in fixtures, clubs are making up for lost ground in the Shield competitions with a host of teams booking their places in the semi final stages over the past week.

The delay because of the conditions of many pitches in the Garden County means that the Under 9 and Under 10 sections are running well behind schedule.

But in terms of the Under 11 to Under 16 competitions, no less than 15 teams have qualified from their groupings for the semi finals - up to Sunday February 21.

The full list of teams who so far reach the last four of their respective Shield's is as follows:

Under 11 Prem Div Group A: Arklow Town A, Greystones Utd A.

U11 Div 1 Gp A: Enniskerry B.

U11 Div 2 Gp A: St. Peters Bhoys.

U12 Div 2 Gp A: Coolboy Rgs.

U13 Prem Div Gp A: Arklow Town A.

U13 Div 1 Gp B: Arklow Town B.

U13 Div 2 Gp B: Wicklow Town, Wicklow Rov C.

U14 Div 1 Group B: Greystones Utd.

U15 Prem Div Group A: Wicklow Rov A.

U15 Prem Div Group B: Rathnew.

U15 Prem Div Group C: Coolboy Rgs.

U16 Prem Div Gp B: Arklow Town, Roundwood.

* This week, 11-a-side Fixtures Secretary Richie Mooney moved to clarify the position of teams finishing level on points within a Shield Group.

The deciding criteria to determine final positions within a group will be as follows in the following sequence:

(a) - Results of the games between the teams with the same points total.

(b) - Play off between teams on same points.

Cup quarter-final draws are made in Rathnew

THE DRAWS took place last Thursday (February 25) at the monthly management meeting at Rathnew AFC's clubhouse at Shamrock Park for the of the various Under 9 and Under 10 WDSL Cup's.

All six competitions are now down to the last eight stages.

The full list of draws is as follows:

U9 Prem Div (Arklow Town Juniors) Cup Quarter Finals: Wolfe Tone A v St Anthonys A; Arklow Town A v Wicklow Rov A; Arklow Town B v

Avonmore; Newtown/Ashford Rov v Greystones Utd A.

U9 Div 1 (Paul Holmes) Cup Quarter Finals: Wicklow Town v Aughrim Rgs B; Arklow Utd v St Patricks; Aughrim Rgs A v Roundwood; Wicklow Rov B v Enniskerry A.

U9 Div 2 (WDSL) Cup Quarter Finals: Avonmore B v Arklow Town C; Wicklow Rov C v Greystones Utd C; Coolboy Rgs v St Fergals; Arklow Town D v St Anthonys B.

U10 Prem Div (Joseph Blunt) Cup Quarter Finals: Wicklow Town A v Wicklow Rov A; Carnew v St. Anthonys A; Wolfe Tone B v Arklow Town A; Wolfe Tone C v Greystones Utd A.

U10 Div 1 (Enniskerry SFC) Cup Quarter Finals: St. Anthonys B v Wolfe Tone D; Newtown v Roundwood; Greystones Utd B v Rathnew; Arklow Town B v Aughrim Rgs.

U10 Div 2 (Shane Hetherington) Cup Quarter Finals: Greystones Utd D v Enniskerry C; Glencormac Utd v Arklow Utd B; Ardmore Rov B v Avonmore; Greystones Utd C v Ashford Rov.

* All matches will be fixed to be played on Saturday/Sunday March 6th/7th.

Promoted articles

Entertainment News