herald

Tuesday 22 January 2019

Dublin decider in Kennedy Cup

NDSL stand in way of DDSL's eighth successive triumphTHE Dublin District Schoolboy League and the North Dublin Schoolboy League will clash in this afternoon's SFAI Umbro Kennedy Cup final at Limerick University (2.0pm).

The holders, the DDSL, are just one match away from winning an astonishing eighth title in a row following yesterday's semi-final win over Cork.

Goals in either half from Colm Deasy and Dan Casey saw the DDSL advance into today's final in the Treaty City.

The NDSL set up this afternoon's all Dublin decider after edging out a fancied Galway side on a penalty shoot out (4-3) following a 0-0 stalemate.

Malahide United's Deasy opened his side's account inside 10 minutes against Cork after he slotted home from inside the box following a neat through ball from Grant Casey.



DRILLED

And Dan Casey put the matter beyond dispute a minute from time when he drilled home from the spot after Anthony Breslin's header was handled on the line.

The DDSL were full value for their win as they created the lion's share of chances in either half and, except for some fine goalkeeping from Andy Mylod late on, would have romped home to victory.

However, the defending champions, managed by former Republic of Ireland international John Devine, were left breathing a sight of relief late in the first half after George Gill's 30-yard free-kick clipped the top of James Talbot's crossbar.

Dan Casey almost netted a fine opportunistic effort midway through the second period after he volleyed an emergency clearance from Mylod back in the direction of the Cork goal.

But the Cork netminder was alert to the danger and raced quickly back onto his line to save.

Mylod had Jordan Lowry to thank minutes later, however, after the defender cleared off the line.

The DDSL will go into today's final having won five games on the trot in the last four days. They also conceded just one goal this week.

The NDSL have won three and drawn two in the group and knockout stages while defeated Galway did not concede one goal from open play in the tournament.

DDSL: Talbot, Casey, Best, Elworthy, Osam, Sule, Tiernan, Purdy, Brown, Casey, Deasey.

CORK: Mylod, O'Sullivan, O'Neill, O'Donnell, Gill, Coleman, O'Mahony, O'Leary, Fitzgerald, O'Gorman, Murphy.

REF: D McEnery (Athlone).

YESTERDAY'S RESULTS

Cup semi-finals: DDSL 2 Cork 0; NDSL 0 Galway 0 (North Dublin Schoolboys League won 4-3 on pens).

Plate semi-final: North Tipperary 2 Kilkenny 1; Waterford 2 Midlands 2 (Midlands 7-6 on pens).

Bowl semi-final: Limerick County 0 Carlow 3; Wexford 0 Mayo 1.

Bowl play-offs: Kerry 0 NEC 2; West Cork 0 Limerick Desmond 1.

Shield semi-final: Limerick Dist 0 Athlone 3; Kildare 0 Drogheda 1.

Shield play-off: (19th/20th): Limerick District 3 Kildare 6.

Shield play-off: (Quarter-final losers): Dundalk 1 South Tipperary 0; WWEC 0 Roscommon 0 (WWEC won 4-3 on pens).

Trophy semi-final: Longford 2 Wicklow 0; Cavan Monaghan 3 Donegal 1.

Trophy play-off (27/28th): Wicklow 1 Donegal 2.

Trophy play-off (semi-final losers): Sligo 0 South Dublin 1; Clare 2, Inishowen 4.

Play-off (29th/30th): South Dublin 3 Inishowen 0.

Play-off: (31st/32nd): Sligo Leitrim 1 Clare 1 (Sligo Leitrim won 4-2 on pens).

Promoted articles

Entertainment News