| 14.6°C Dublin

Darren and Ciara's big day to keep Youths waiting!

The gods have been conspiring for the past six or eight weeks to ensure that little or no football took place in the League and indeed in most other Leagues by dumping hail, rain and snow in copious quantities on the Country, not to mention storms etc.

However, just when it seemed that the worst was behind us, the members of Bush Celtic Youth side will have to wait a further two weeks before they can play their remaining four fixtures in the Evening Herald Youths Division.

This time love has intervened to keep the lads sidelined.

Long-serving club secretary Ciara Nolan and junior team captain Darren Christie, who has played for the club for 10 years have decided to tie the knot on Saturday week leaving the Youth side managerless.

Club Chairman Brian Vardy, who would normally manage the side has been entrusted with the onerous job of best man. It has been decided by the club committee that the customary stag night next Friday will render the management incapable of carrying out their management duties on Saturday. Keep up the training lads and the best of luck to Ciara and Darren from all in the KDFL.

NOTICEBOARD

Good luck to our under 18 Inter League team, who take on the Carlow and District Football League in the Umbro National Youth Inter League Cup on Saturday next and thanks to manager Josie Dunne and Assistant Gary Connolly for their work with the side.

The Annual General Meeting of the League will take place on Thursday 25th. February in Toughers Belfry.

The campaign to generate awareness among young men of the importance of regular check-ups, bring run by the Little Way cancer Support Group and supported by the League continues. Please contact the League for details of how your club can help.

Please contact the League for details of upcoming Course. (087-2569173)

O'Neills LFA

Junior Shield

Satu -- 2nd rd: Drimnagh Cel 5 Sportslink 4; Adamstown 4 Grant City 2; Collinstown w/o Mullingar Ath.

Saturday -- 3rd rd: Palmerstown Utd 1 Ashbourne Utd 0.

Sunday -- 2nd rd: Newbrook Celtic 7 Moyne Rangers 0.

Sunday -- 3rd rd: Rochfortbridge 1 Banagher United 2.

Sunday -- 4th rd: Chord Celtic 1 Smithfield F C 2; Johnstown Castle 2 Whitehall Celtic 4 AET.

LFA Fixtures January 30 & 31

O Neills LFA Junior Cup Saturday Section 2nd rd: Manortown United v Butterkrust United, Whitewall Road West, 2pm

Saturday Section 3rd rd: Trinity Corinthians v Bangor Celtic, Santry Avenue, 2pm. 4th rd: Belgrove F C v Richmond Rovers, St Pauls College, 2pm; Dundrum F C v Hanover Harps, Meadowbrook Park, 2pm; Marks Celtic v Freebooters, Butter Park, 2pm; Portmarnock F C v Leixlip United, Paddys Hill, 2pm; Malahide United v Ringsend Rovers, Malahide Castle, 2pm; North Wall Y C v Orchard Celtic, St Annes, 2pm.

Sunday Section 2nd rd: Greenpark v Liffey Valley Rangers, Tymon North Park, 11am

Sunday Section 3rd rd: Rosenallis v St Peters Athlone, The Grove, Rosenallis, 11am; Kilbarrack United v St Pauls Artane, Greendale Road, 11am; Park Celtic (AUL) v Landen United, Meadowvale, 11am; Park Celtic (LSL) v St Malachys Edenmore, St Laurences, 11am.

Sunday Section 4th rd: Crettyard United v Wicklow Town, Kileen Sports Field, 11am; Shamrock Celtic v Rialto, Oscar Traynor Road, 2pm; Wexford Celtic v Valley Park United, Sinnotstown Lane, 11am; Ballyoulster United v Birr Town, Loughlinstown Road, 11am; Duleek F C v Sandyhill Celtic OFF; Castlknock Celtic v Killinarden Ath, Porterstown Park, 11am; Clonaslee United v Booth Road Celtic, Community Centre, 11am; Killester United v Foxfield United OFF.

Leinster Junior Shield 4th rd: Banagher v Knockmitten Utdm banagher, 11.0, local ref.

TOMORROW (7.45)

leinster senior cup

Preliminary rd: Wayside Cetic v Bluebell United, Carlisle Grounds, Bray.