herald

Thursday 14 December 2017

Ballinasloe fall to Athenry in Connacht Junior Cup

Ballinasloe Town just failed to make the semi-finals of the Connacht Cup when beaten in a penalty shoot out by Atherny at Ballinasloe.

The home side were the better side for long periods of the game but had their backs to the wall when Shane Duffy was sent off with fifteen minutes played in the second half.

The game finished scoreless after normal time and extra time but Atherny went on to win the resultant penalty shoot out on a 3 -- 1 score line.

In the Ruby Oil Premier Division of the Roscommon and District league, third placed Skyvalley Rovers beat bottom side Strokestown United 5 -- 1 at Onagh Park Taughmaconnell.

Strokestown missed a couple of good chances to take the lead early on and were made to pay the full price later in the game. Emmet Kelly scored two and David Grehan, Sean Fahy and Mike Duignan one each for the winners with Conor Silke converting a penalty kick for Strokestown United.

Skyvalley Rovers second side became the first title winners of the season when they won the Evening Herald Sponsored Division 3 League.

While they were beaten by a last minute goal away to Ballinagare their nearest challengers Cloonfad United were surprisingly held to a 1 -- 1 draw at home to the Castleplunket side C. P Ajax.

Padraig Cummins scored for Ballinagare against Skyvalley Rovers. At Cloonfad David Mularkey gave Cloonfad a 1 -- 0 lead before Peter Keane converted a penalty kick for the Castleplunket side.

RESULTS

Connacht Cup Q/F: Ballinasloe Town 1, Athenry 3 Pens.

G & H Roscommon Cup: Lisnamult Celtic 3, Strokestown 0

Ruby Oil Premier League; Skyvalley Rvs 5, Strokestown 1

Kilkerrin United 1, Dysart F.C 1

Athlone Nissan Div 1: Glen Celtic 1, St. Johns Ath 4; St Johns Ath 1, Roscommon Tn 2; Roscommon Tn 3, Moylough 79 F.C 2

O Neills Sports Div 2: Ballaghaderreen F.C 2, Dunmore Town 0

Evening Herald Division 3: Loughglynn United 0, C.P Ajax 3; Cloonfad United 1, Ballinagare F.C. 1; Skyvalley Rovers 3, St. Johns 0 Ballinagare F.C 1 - 0 Skyvalley Rvrs; Cloonfad Utd 1, C.P Ajax 1; Loughglynn Utd 3, St .Johns Athletic 0

Fixtures

Friday March 26

G & H Roscommon Cup: Ballinasloe Town v Castlerea Celtic ( B ) Referee N.Larkin, 8.0

Saturday 27 March

G&H Roscommon Cup; Castlerea Cel v Ballymoe F.C E. Deering, 7. 30

Sunday 28 March

G & H Roscommon Cup: Skyvalley Rovers v Loughglynn ( B ) F.Daly; Roscommon Town v Ahascragh United Ref, J.Dermody; Ericssons Athlone v Glen Celtic, D. Toland; Shiven Rvrs v Moore Utd, T. Cormican; Dunmore Town v Cloonfad United, E.Collins

O'Neill`s Sports Div 2: KC Celtic v Ballaghaderreen, M Hatchett; Manor Utd v Cam Cel, M.Nolan; Lisnamult Cel v C.B Trotters, R.Stokes

Evening Herald Division 3: Skyvalley Rovers v Cloonfad United Referee N.Parkes,11.0; St Johns Ath v C.P Ajax, W. Stokes

Club News: Adrian Carberry is completing the kickstart 2 coaching course on Friday 26th & Saturday 27th March in Lecarrow all interested in completing this course please contact Adrian on 086- 0455957 before Wednesday 24th March .

Promoted articles

Entertainment News