herald

Friday 15 December 2017

Temp Head

ARKLOW: Coral Leisure Centre, Sun, 10am; other times by arrangement.

C: Mary 086 304 5418.

ATHENRY: Church car park, Thu, 7pm/Sat 10am. C: Maeve 087 764 8343; Maria 085 108 5872.

BALLINA: Belleek Track, Thu, 7pm. C: Elizabeth 087 241 9309; Michelle

086 418 0159

BANTRY: GAA Grounds, Mon/Thu, 6pm. C: Maria 027 52371.

BLACKROCK: Carysfort Park, Tue/Thu, 6.30pm. C: Patricia (01) 284 0446; Paddy (01) 283 5226.

BOHERMEEN: Local track, Thu, 7pm, with Brigid. C: Stephen 046 902 7041.

BUNCRANA: Leisure centre, Tue, 6.30pm. C: Claire 087 225 9042.

CARRICK-ON-SHANNON: Aura Leisure Centre (car park) Mon/Wed, 7.30pm. C: Bernadette 086 811 5271.

CASTLEISLAND: Riocht track, Wed, 7pm. C: Sile 087 134 0461.

CLAREGALWAY: Community Centre/GAA Pitch car park, Mon/Wed, 7.30pm. C: Maria 085 724 3224; Pauline 087 782 4193.

CHAPELIZOD: Donore Sports Centre, Wed 7.45pm. C: Barry Potts: 086 399 3270.

CORK: CIT Track, Tue, 6pm/Thu, 7pm. C: citathletics@gmail.com

COROFIN: St. Colmans National School, Mon/Wed, 9.30am. C: Maria 085 108 5872, www.athenryac.com

CRAUGHWELL: National School, Thu, 9.30pm/Sat 9.30am. C: Tony 086 302 6798.

DONEGAL TOWN: Abbey VS, Mon/Wed/Fri, 6.30pm. C: David 086 801 1540; Jackie

086 405 2823.

DONNYBROOK: Belfield area Mon/Thu, 6.30, C: Lindie 086 102 3306.

Walkers, Mon, 6.30pm. C: Manuelle 087 791 4935.

DUNBOYNE: Running track, Tue/Thu, 8pm. C: Sinead 087 276 2457.

DUNDALK: Dublin Road Shopping Centre, Mon/Wed, 7pm. Walkers &

joggers. C: Joan 042 933 2421/ 087 266 5736.

DUNDRUM/SOUTH DUBLIN: C: Caitriona Ryan 086 235 8510. Declan Ryan 086 254 0660. Training times: Tues, 6pm; Thurs, 6pm; Sat, 11am; Sun, 10.30am. (Commencing for WMM training 03/04/2012). Marlay Park. Website and full details: http://www.dsdac.com/adult-meet-train.html.

DUNGARVAN: Wed, times/venues vary. C: Tony 087 765 7805/James 086 818 4762.

DUNSHAUGHLIN: Community Centre, Mon/Wed, 7pm. C: Maggie 087 961 4954

FINGLAS: Johnstown Park, Glasanaon Road (playground entrance), Wed, 7pm. C: Antonia 087 125 4709.

GALWAY: Renmore Church car park, Mon/Thu, 7pm. C: Maire

086 803 6044; Mary 087 647 8709; Dolores 086 203 9165.

GALWAY: Westside Library car park, Tue/Thu, 7pm. C: Bernie 086 825 3661.

GORMANSTOWN BEACH: Or Mosney beach, Sat, 10.30am (depending on the tide!). C: Brendan 087 253 3113.

GREYSTONES/KILCOOLE: Charlesland Track, Mon/Wed, 8.30pm. C: Theresa 086 863 5797. Also Mon, 7.15pm. C: Eamonn on 086 809 7167.

KILKENNY: Scanlon Park, Tue, 8.30pm, Thur, 6.30pm, Sat, 9am. C: Sean 087 206 7157.

KILMORE: GAA Grounds 7pm. C: Mary 087 756 4888.

KINGSWOOD HEIGHTS: St Kilian's Church car park, Tue/Thu, 7.15pm. C: Mary 087 225 7960.

KNOCKLYON: St Colmcille's CS, Scholarstown Road, Thu, 7pm. C: Peter 087 324 9100.

LISCARROLL: Community Centre, Fri, 8pm. C: Esther 087 688 8591.

LUCAN: Newcastle Road running track (opp Superquinn), Tue/Thu, 7pm. C: Bernie 087 278 2115.

MONAVEA, CRETTYARD: St Abban's track, Monavea, Crettyard, Mon/Wed, 7.30pm. C: Noeleen 087 961 4099; Ben 086 961 3360.

NAVAN: Navan Ramparts, Sun, 11am. C: 086 726 0777.

NEWBRIDGE: Vocational School, Station Road, Wed, 6.30pm. C: Samus

087 232 5423.

RAHENY: Raheny Shamrocks clubhouse (behind Scout Den), Wed, 7.30pm. C: Sinead 087 289 0656, evenings only. sinlyons@ gmail.com

RATHDRUM: Sports Complex, Tue/Fri, 5.45pm; Avondale House, Sun, 9.45am. C: Billy 087 292 8660

SANTRY STADIUM: Tue/Thu, 7pm; Sun 11am. C: Pamela 086 150 3015.

SHANKILL (Bray Runners): Shanganagh Park, Thurs, 6.30pm; Sun, 9.30am. C: Dermot 086 822 7454.

SLIGO: Racecourse, Tue/Thu, 6.30pm. C: Terry 087 227 4622.

STRANORLAR: Finn Valley Centre, Tue/Thu, 7.30pm; Sat 10.30am. C: Neil

086 603 0616.

SWORDS: Balheary playing fields, Sun, 9.30am; Mon/Wed

6pm. C: Dolores (01) 840 4237; Bernie (01) 840 1377; Brian (01) 840 5170.

TALLAGHT: Bancroft Park running track, Tue/Thu, 7pm. C: Niamh 087 687 8113.

TRALEE: St Brendan's church, Wed, 6.30pm; Aquadome Fri, 6.30pm. C: Caroline

087 681 7810.

Also: Outside O'Donnells, Mounthalk, Fri, 6.30pm. C: Michael 087 679 0948.

TRIM: Boyne Community College, Tue, 8pm. C: Moira 086 890 4439.

WICKLOW TOWN: St Patrick's GAA, Wed, 6.30pm. C: Noreen 087 233 0403.

WALKING GROUPS:

SHANKILL: Mother of Valeview Shankill Schoolboys, the Clubhouse, Shanganagh Park, Mon/Wed, 6pm. C: Brendan 087 227 9586.

Promoted articles

Entertainment News