| 0°C Dublin

Ryan receives one-match ban

PAUL RYAN has been hit with a one-match ban for his sending off in the Dublin hurler's Allianz HL Division 1B defeat to Limerick last Saturday.

The Ballyboden forward, Dublin's regular freetaker, will miss Sunday's crucial fixture with Wexford in Bellefield, Enniscorthy after he was issued a straight red card by John Owens for an off-the-ball hit on Limerick corner-back Tom Condon.

In his absence, David Treacy and Eamonn Dillon - both sprung from the bench against Limerick - are favourites to start.

FIXTURES

TONIGHT

LEINSTER U21FC SEMI-FINALS (et if necess)

Parnell Park: Laois v Kildare, 7.30, N Ward (Westmeath). Portlaoise: Longford v Wexford, 7.30, D Gough (Meath).

ULSTER U21FC Q-FINALS (et if necessary)

Omagh: Tyrone v Donegal, 8.0, N Mooney (Cavan). Casement Pk: Antrim v Derry, 8.0, M McNally. Breffni Pk: Cavan v Monaghan, 8.0, E McHugh. Athletic Grds: Armagh v Down, S McNamee.

SATURDAY

ALLIANZ NFL DIVISION 1

Croke Park: Dublin v Down, 7.0, F Kelly (Longford) SETANTA

NHL DIVISION 2A

Newbridge: Kildare v Kerry, 2.0, J O'Connell (Cork)

NHL DIVISION 3A

Croke Park: Fingal v Fermanagh, 5.15, B Sweeney (Cavan)

CONNACHT U21FC S-FINALS (et if necess)

Kiltoom: Roscommon v Leitrim, 4.30, S Hehir (Galway). Tuam: Mayo v Galway, 4.0, P Neilan (Roscommon)

SUNDAY

ALLIANZ NFL DIVISION 1

Tralee: Kerry v Cork, 2.0, C Reilly (Meath)

Castlebar: Mayo v Donegal, 2.30, Marty Duffy (Sligo) TG4 LIVE. Newbridge: Kildare v Tyrone, 2.30, Mi Duffy (Sligo)

NFL DIVISION 2

Pearse Stadium: Galway v Wexford, 12.45, P O'Sullivan (Kerry). Drogheda: Louth v Derry, 2.0, M Higgins (Fermanagh). Mullingar: Westmeath v Armagh, C Lane (Cork). Pearse Park: Longford v Laois, 2.30, M Collins (Cork).

NFL DIVISION 3

Casement Park: Antrim v Meath, S McLaughlin (Donegal). Brewster Park: Fermanagh v Sligo, F Barry (Kildare). Aughrim: Wicklow v Cavan, K O'Brien (Tipperary). Dr Hyde Park: Roscommon v Monaghan, 3.0, D O'Mahoney (Tipperary).

NFL DIVISION 4

Carriganore: Waterford v Offaly, 12.45, M Meade (Limerick). Ruislip: London v Limerick, 1.0, R McBrien (Leitrim). Semple Stadium: Tipperary v Leitrim, 2.0, Devenney (Mayo). Dr Cullen Park: Carlow v Clare, 2.30, J Curley (Meath)

NHL DIVISION 1A

Ennis: Clare v Kilkenny, 2.0, A Stapleton (Laois) TG4 deferred. Pearse Stadium: Galway v Cork, 2.30, J Owens (Wexford). Walsh Park: Waterford v Tipperary, 2.30, C McAllister (Cork)

NHL DIVISION 1B

Dr Cullen Park: Carlow v Antrim, 12.45, T Carroll (Offaly). Bellefield: Wexford v Dublin, 2.0, C Lyons (Cork). Tullamore: Offaly v Limerick, 2.0, A Kelly (Galway).

NHL DIVISION 2A

Aughrim: Wicklow v Westmeath, 12.45, D Copps (Cork). Celtic Park: Derry v Laois, 2.0, O Elliott (Antrim).

NHL DIVISION 2B

Castlebar: Mayo v London, 12.30, J Keane (Galway). Athleague: Roscommon v Meath, 1.0, G Quilty (Kilkenny). Athletic Grounds: Armagh v Down, 2.0, E Hassan (Derry)

NHL DIVISION 3A

Inniskeen: Monaghan v Tyrone, 2.0, J Keenan (Wicklow). Letterkenny: Donegal v Louth, 2.0, L McAuley (Antrim)

NHL DIVISION 3B

Pearse Park: Longford v Warwickshire, 12.45, G McGrath (Dublin). Markievicz Park: Sligo v Leitrim, 2.0, C Browne (Galway)

TESCOHOMEGROWN LADIES NFL

SATURDAY

DIVISION 1

Mayo v Cork, 2.0, PJ Rabbitte.

SUNDAY

DIVISION 1

Dublin v Tyrone, 2.0, P Kehoe; Meath v Donegal, 2.0, G Corrigan; Laois v Monaghan, 2.0, J Flood.

DIVISION 2

Fermanagh v Waterford, 2.0, J Niland; Cavan v Clare, 2.0, G Chapman; Killarney: Kerry v Kildare, 2.0, K Delahunty; Westmeath v Galway, 2.0, S Regan.

DIVISION 3

Longford v Wexford, 2.0, P Fahy; Tipperary v Down, 2.0, F Keane; Wicklow v Sligo, 2.0, S Florish; Leitrim v Armagh, 2.0, G Carmody.

DIVISION 4

Louth v Limerick, 2.0; Antrim v Derry, 2.0.


Privacy