| 5°C Dublin

Keane aims for top ten

TRIATHLON: Bryan Keane and Aileen Reid lead an Irish team of four at today’s World Triathlon Series sprint race in London’s Hyde Park - a 750m swim, 20km cycle and 5km run.

After a good winter’s training, Keane

Joining him in the men’s race are Conor Murphy, who finished 22nd in Auckland earlier this season, and Ben Shaw, a strong swimmer.

London Olympian Reid is looking forward to the Commonwealth Games in July after a winter interrupted by niggling injuries.

She’s competed in two races so far this season, finishing 16th in Cape Town and 22nd in Yokohama.

Watch all the action live from 2pm on BBC 1, or at triathlonlive.tv.

VOLLEYBALL: After a tough final work-out against the visiting Truman State Bulldogs from the USA last week, the Irish women’s team head to next weekend’s European Championships qualifiers in Perth, Scotland suitably fired up.

First up next Friday is Northern Ireland - a team they have beaten twice this season. They then face tournament favourites Cyprus followed by hosts Scotland.

In their final match, they play Malta, who must beat the Irish to have any hope of qualifying for the next stage of the competition.

HOCKEY: Following a three-day trial at the National Hockey Stadium in UCD, 25 players have made the initial squad for the World League 2 tournament to be held in Dublin next March.

Chloe Brown of Ards, Vanessa Surgeoner from Pegasus and Yvonne O’Byrne of Cork Harlequins move up from the development squad, while Randalstown ’keeper Ayeisha McFerran holds her place.

Loreto’s Hannah Mathews and ’keeper Stella Davis of Pembroke are the two new faces on the squad.

SNOOKER: Martin McCrudden from the Terry Rogers club in Dublin beat defending champion Michael Judge 7-3 to win the men’s senior title at the Irish Snooker Championships in the Ivy Rooms, Carlow.

It was a record fourth title for McCrudden after previous wins in 2001, 2010 and 2011.

McCrudden beat Brendan O’Donoghue in the quarter-finals and then Rodney Goggins in the semi-finals.

In the other semi-final, Judge edged out his Q-Club team-mate Robert Murphy 6-5.

Winning the masters title was Colm Gilcreest of Celbridge SC, playing his first masters tournament after turning 40 earlier in the month.

Josh Boileau from Newbridge, World U21 Championships runner-up, won the U19 title and now plays in the European Snooker Championships starting in Sofia, Bulgaria tomorrow.

Michelle Sherwin from Q’s Dublin took her 11th Irish title, beating Claire Mill.

TENNIS: Sutton Lawn Tennis Club will host the Irish Under 23 Open Tennis Championships from June 17-21.

This new addition to the Irish domestic tennis calendar includes men and women’s singles and doubles competitions and has a generous €6,420 prize fund. Entry closes next Friday at 
ti.tournamentssoftware.com.

TABLE TENNIS: Teresa Devaney from Dublin has won the over-60 doubles title at the World Veterans Table Tennis Championships in Auckland, New Zealand.

Devaney and her playing partner Larisa Andreeva from Russia scored an impressive straight sets victory over Monica Kneip and Gerda Kux-Sieberath from Germany in last Saturday’s final.


Privacy