| 11°C Dublin

Jude's fail to convince in win over BSJ

Close

ON THE RUN: Chris Barrett of Clontarf in action against Stephen
O'Quigley of Whitehall Colmcille

ON THE RUN: Chris Barrett of Clontarf in action against Stephen O'Quigley of Whitehall Colmcille

SPORTSFILE

ON THE RUN: Chris Barrett of Clontarf in action against Stephen O'Quigley of Whitehall Colmcille

St Jude's registered their second successive group victory as they overcame Ballinteer St John's by 0-14 to 0-8 in their Dublin SFC Group 2 encounter at Marley Park last night.

The finalists of 2018 were far from their fluent best but never looked in any serious concern as they took control towards the end of the third quarter.

The visitors led by 0-7 to 0-4 at the break, with Kevin McManamon accounting for four of those scores while Niall Coakley popped over two early points.

St John's spurned a glorious chance approaching the break as Eoghan Joyce saw his low penalty superbly diverted to safety by Paul Copeland as Jude's led by 0-7 to 0-4 at half-time.

Brian Coakley kicked two points in quick succession to thwart any hopes of a St John's comeback and while the hosts finished on the front foot through scores by Robbie Gaughan and Aaron Bradshaw, they proved of mere consolation value by the final whistle.

Across the city in Martin Savage Park, Kilmacud Crokes took control of Group 4 as they overcame St Oliver Plunkett's/Eoghan Ruadh by 3-20 to 3-8.

The bulk of the damage was done in the first-half as the visitors built up a healthy 3-10 to 1-6 interval lead with their goals coming through a brace from Hugh Kenny and a Dara Mullin effort.

Sean Bugler kicked 1-4 in reply for the hosts but it never proved enough to spare Plunkett's their fate as Crokes eased home thanks to six points from Paul Mannion and five scores from play by the impressive Shane Cunningham.

Raheny kept their own hopes alive as they defeated Castleknock by 0-16 to 1-10 while in one of the surprises of the night, Skerries Harps edged last year's beaten finalists Thomas Davis by 3-7 to 1-10 in Skerries.

SFC1 Group 1: Round Towers Lusk 1-10 Ballymun Kickhams 3-26; Skerries Harps 3-7 Thomas Davis 1-10.

SFC1 Group 2: Na Fianna 1-23 Lucan Sarsfields 1-12; Ballinteer St John's 0-8 St Jude's 0-14.

SFC1 Group 3: Clontarf 3-12 Whitehall Colmcille 0-15; St Vincent's 1-17 Ballyboden St Enda's 5-11.

SFC1 Group 4: Raheny 0-16 Castleknock 1-10; St Oliver Plunkett's/ER 3-8 Kilmacud Crokes 3-20.