| 6.7°C Dublin

Skerries topple Towers in classic

Close

Na Fianna’s Jonny Cooper gets away from Ballinteer’s Eoghan Fitzpatrick in the Group 2 Round 3 match at Balgriffin

Na Fianna’s Jonny Cooper gets away from Ballinteer’s Eoghan Fitzpatrick in the Group 2 Round 3 match at Balgriffin

SPORTSFILE

Na Fianna’s Jonny Cooper gets away from Ballinteer’s Eoghan Fitzpatrick in the Group 2 Round 3 match at Balgriffin

Skerries Harps confirmed their place in the quarter-finals of the Dublin Senior 1 Football Championship when accounting for north county neighbours Round Towers Lusk by 3-15 to 2-10 in Garristown on Saturday afternoon.

Harps struggled initially as they conceded two early goals to Chris Tonge and Liam Bohan but they gradually regained their composure thanks to points from Stephen Smith, Killian McGinnis and Ciarán Murphy.

Harry Dawson's 25th minute goal edged them in front for the first time and a Murphy goal three minutes later ensured a 2-8 to 2-4 lead for Skerries at the break.

Murphy added his second goal in the 48th minute to effectively settle the issue with Dawson, Bryan Cullen and Smith tagging on late points to confirm an eight point success.

In Group 2, St Jude's completed their third successive win as they overcame Lucan Sarsfields by 2-10 to 0-8 at O'Toole Park.

A 13th minute goal from Pádraic Clarke helped Jude's into a narrow 1-5 to 0-5 interval lead with Niall Coakley landing three frees to keep his team on the front foot.

Both teams struggled in front of goal with Lucan left to rue the fifteen wides that they accumulated over the hour and they were made to pay for their profligacy as Dara Kavanagh added a second Jude's goal to complete their routine win.

They are joined in the last eight by a Na Fianna team that pulled away in the second-half thanks to two Aaron Byrne goals to beat Ballinteer St John's by 2-10 to 0-8 in Balgriffin.

In Group 3, Collie Basquel kicked 1-6 as Ballyboden St Enda's beat Whitehall Colmcille by 4-22 to 1-10 in O'Toole Park with Conal Keaney, Brian Bobbett and Tom Hayes also netting for the holders.

Boden are waiting to ascertain who they meet in the last eight after Raheny's match with St Oliver Plunkett's/Eoghan Ruadh was postponed.

SFC1 Group 1: Thomas Davis 0-8 Ballymun Kickhams 3-15; Skerries Harps 3-15 Round Towers Lusk 2-10.

SFC1 Group 2: St Jude's 2-10 Lucan Sarsfields 0-8; Na Fianna 2-10 Ballinteer St John's 0-8.

SFC1 Group 3: Ballyboden St Enda's 4-22 Whitehall Colmcille 1-10; Clontarf 0-11 St Vincent's 2-16.

SFC1 Group 4: Raheny v St Oliver Plunkett's/ER OFF; Kilmacud Crokes 1-11 Castleknock 0-12