herald

Saturday 21 July 2018

Saturday night fever for Dublin in Omagh

BIG CLASH: Jim Gavin. Pic: Sportsfile
BIG CLASH: Jim Gavin. Pic: Sportsfile

Dublin's die-hard army can finally plan their 'Super 8' schedule after confirmation of dates and venues for the second and third rounds of the All-Ireland SFC quarter-final group stages.

The eagerly-awaited clash of Jim Gavin's men and Tyrone will take place in Healy Park on Saturday, July 21, with a 7pm throw-in. Those unable to make it to Omagh can watch the game live on Sky Sports.

Dublin's Super 8 campaign culminates in a Croke Park clash against Roscommon on Sunday, August 5 (3.30); the Donegal/Tyrone tie takes place at the same time in Ballybofey.

SATURDAY

All-Ireland SFC q-final Group 2: Roscommon v Tyrone, Croke Pk 5pm (Sky); Dublin v Donegal, Croke Pk 7pm (RTÉ).

All-Ireland SHC quarter-final: Clare v Wexford, Páirc Uí Chaoimh 3pm (RTÉ).

All-Ireland U20 FC semi-finals: Kildare v Kerry, Gaelic Grounds 4pm (TG4); Mayo v Derry, Carrick-on-Shannon 4pm (TG4.ie).

SUNDAY

All-Ireland SFC q-final Group 1: Kildare v Monaghan, Croke Pk 2pm (Sky); Kerry v Galway, Croke Pk 4pm (RTÉ).

All-Ireland SHC quarter-final: Kilkenny v Limerick, Thurles 2pm (RTÉ). MHC Q-FINAL (RD 2): Galway v Kilkenny, Thurles 12.0.

SATURDAY, JULY 21

SFC q-final Group 2: Roscommon v Donegal, Dr Hyde Pk 5pm (Sky); Tyrone v Dublin, Omagh 7pm (Sky).

All-Ireland MHC q-final (Rd 3): Limerick v Kilkenny, Thurles 3pm.

SUNDAY, JULY 22

SFC q-final Group 1: Kildare v Galway, Newbridge 2pm (RTÉ); Monaghan v Kerry, Clones 4pm (RTÉ).

SATURDAY, JULY 28

All-Ireland SHC semi-final: Galway v quarter-final winner, Croke Pk 5pm (RTÉ/Sky). MHC SEMI-FINAL: Dublin/Tipp v TBC, Croke Pk 3pm (TG4).

SUNDAY, JULY 29

All-Ireland SHC semi-final: Cork v quarter-final winner, Croke Pk 3.30pm (RTÉ/Sky). MHC SEMI-FINAL: Dublin/Tipp v TBC, Croke Pk 1.30pm (TG4).

SATURDAY, AUG 4

SFC q-final Group 1: Kerry v Kildare, Killarney 6pm (Sky); Galway v Monaghan, Pearse Stadium 6pm (Sky).

All-Ireland U21 HC semi-finals: Galway v Tipperary, Ennis 2pm (TG4); Cork v Wexford, Nowlan Pk 4pm (TG4).

SUNDAY, AUG 5

SFC q-final Group 2: Dublin v Roscommon, Croke Pk 3.30pm (RTÉ); Donegal v Tyrone, Ballybofey 3.30pm (RTÉ).

All-Ireland U20 FC final: Mayo/Derry v Kerry/Kildare, Croke Pk 1.15pm (TG4).

Promoted articles

Entertainment News