| 10.3°C Dublin

Mun have to climb Tower

SUNDAY'S All-Ireland club finalists Ballymun Kickhams will face Clondalkin's Round Towers as they begin their defence of the Dublin Senior Football Championship.

Ballymun lifted their first county title in over a quarter-of-a-century when they defeated Kilmacud Crokes in a thriller under the Parnell Park lights last October.

The draw was made at the Donnycarney venue last night and it sees the Stillorgan club tackling St Mary's in the opening round.

Crokes climbed off the floor to overcome St Brigid's in last year's semi-final. Brigid's were ahead by eight points at half-time. The Russell Park club will meet Whitehall Colmcille.

St Jude's also made the last four in 2012 and they have been handed a date against St Anne's. The great Dublin and St Anne's legend, Joe McNally was at last night's draw which was conducted by county chairman, Andy Kettle, CCC chief, Mick Seavers, and fixtures supremo, John McNicholas.

In the Dublin Senior Hurling Championship, last year's winners, Kilmacud Crokes, will be expected to emerge from a group that includes Na Fianna, St Jude's and St Brigid's.

Crokes won their first title since 1985, beating Cuala in the big southside derby final. The Dalkey club have been dealt a testing hand in Group A where they'll have last season's semi-finalists, Lucan, O'Toole's and Craobh Chiaráin for company.

The record six-in-a-row bid of Ballyboden St Enda's was dramatically ended last season, but they will be fancied to be back in the knock-out stages, while last year's other semi-finalists, Crumlin, should also be well in the frame to secure a quarter-final spot.

DUBLIN SFC - FIRST ROUND

Erin's Isle v St Mark's

St Patrick's (P) v Fingal Ravens

Thomas Davis v Trinity Gaels

UCD v Skerries Harps

Parnell's v O'Toole's

St Maur's v Raheny

St Brigid's v Whitehall Colmcille

Ballymun Kickhams v RoundTowers (C)

Na Fianna v Naomh Mearnóg

St Vincent's v Cuala

St Jude's v St Anne's

St Sylvester's v Clontarf

St Oliver Plunkett's/ER v Ballinteer St John's

Ballyboden St Enda's v Lucan Sarsfields

Templeogue Synge Street v St Peregrine's

Kilmacud Crokes v St Mary's.

DUBLIN IFC FIRST ROUND 

St Margaret's v Clanna Gael Fontenoy

St Sylvester's v Erin's Isle

St Patrick's (D) v Thomas Davis

Kilmacud Crokes – Bye

Good Counsel v St Vincent's

Garda v St Jude's

Parnell's v Ballymun Kickhams

Ballyboden St Enda's v Crumlin

Na Fianna v Naomh Fionnbarra

St Finian's (S) v O'Dwyer's

Clann Mhuire – Bye

Scoil Uí Chonaill v Lucan Sarsfields

St Olaf's Bye

St Brigid's v Ballyboughal

Castleknock v Naomh Barróg

Fingallians – Bye.

DUBLIN SENIOR A HURLING CHAMPIONSHIP

Group A: Lucan Sarsfields, O'Toole's, Cuala, Craobh Chiaráin.

Group B: Faughs, St Oliver Plunkett's/ER, Crumlin, Ballinteer St John's.

Group C: Na Fianna, St Jude's, St Brigid's, Kilmacud Crokes.

Group D: St Patrick's (P), St Vincent's, Ballyboden St Enda's, Naomh Fionnbarra.

DUBLIN SENIOR B HURLING CHAMPIONSHIP

Group A: Round Towers (C), St Olaf's, Ballyboden St Enda's, Parnell's, Naomh Mearnóg, Thomas Davis.

Group B: St Sylvester's, Naomh Barróg, Kilmacud Crokes, Erin's Isle, Kevin's.


Privacy