| 5.3°C Dublin

McGrath calls time on his Déise days

KEN McGRATH has blamed recurring knee problems for his shock retirement from the inter-county game, just a couple of days after starting what has transpired to be his last competitive game for the Waterford hurlers.

The Mount Sion legend, 33, failed to finish Sunday's Allianz League victory over Cork, and he has now confirmed: "I'm calling it a day. I've spoken to my family about it and the body just won't take it any more.

"It's nearly a relief at this stage," McGrath added. "With the injury for the last couple of years, a lot of the good has gone out of it - and with the speed of players nowadays, if you can't do it physically you're wasting your time.

"It was a massive decision in one sense, and the lads with the team have been very good to me. But it's over."

FIXTURES

TOMORROW

AIB ALL-IRELAND CLUB SFC FINAL

Croke Park: St Brigid's (Roscommon) v Crossmaglen (Armagh), 3.45, C Reilly (Meath). Live TG4

ALL-IRELAND CLUB SHC FINAL

Croke Park: Clarinbridge (Galway) v O'Loughlin Gaels (Kilkenny), 2.0, J Ryan (Tipperary). Live TG4

SATURDAY

CONNACHT U-21 FC

Carrick-on-Shannon: Roscommon v Leitrim, 2.30. Markievicz Park: Sligo v Galway, 2.30, J Henry (Mayo)

ALLIANZ FOOTBALL LEAGUE

DIVISION 1

Newry: Down v Monaghan, 7.30, D Coldrick (Meath). Live Setanta Ireland

DIVISION 2

Celtic Park: Derry v Donegal, 7.30, P Hughes (Armagh). Live Setanta Sports 1. Portlaoise: Laois v Tyrone, 7.30, M Collins (Cork)

SUNDAY (2.30 unless stated)

ALLIANZ FOOTBALL LEAGUE

DIVISION 1

Pearse Stadium: Galway v Cork, E Kinsella (Laois).

Athletic Grounds: Armagh v Kerry, P McEnaney (Laois) Deferred TG4.

Croke Pk: Dublin v Mayo, M Deegan (Laois) Live TG4

LEINSTER MFL

Croke Park: Dublin v Laois, 12.15.

DIVISION 2

Newbridge: Kildare v Meath, Marty Duffy (Sligo). Casement Park: Antrim v Sligo, 1.30, M Sludden (Tyrone)

DIVISION 3

Drogheda: Louth v Limerick, B Cassidy (Derry).

Mullingar: Westmeath v Waterford, E O'Grady (Leitrim). Tullamore: Offaly v Tipperary, P O'Sullivan (Kerry). Wexford Park: Wexford v Cavan, N ward (Westmeath)

DIVISION 4

Ennis: Clare v Roscommon, R McBrien (Leitrim). Carrick-on-Shannon: Leitrim v Fermanagh, V Neary (Mayo). Castlecomer: Kilkenny v Wicklow, M Rock (Clare).