herald

Thursday 14 December 2017

Irish ready for Aussies

IRELAND'S International Rules manager, Paul Earley, has admitted his team will prepare for the prospect of a hostile Australian team when they take on the AFL selection in Perth on November 22.

"Hostile in the context of maybe hostile on the pitch rather than the stand," he said with regard to a possible Aussie backlash from last year's record two Test drubbing in Ireland.

"We have to prepare for that, these guys would be very proud and Australia will be hurting over the losses in the last two series.

"They feel this is a way to turn it around and I've no doubt that it will be very competitive and aggressive from the word go. We'll be prepared for that."

However, Earley also issued a warning for those whose interest in the hybrid experiment is largely blood-lust.

"For the series to continue and to be successful, it's got to be competitive and for the right reasons.

"If Australia are serious about continuing this series, they will have to put their focus on the football exclusively."

Australia will field a much stronger team compared to the exclusively indigenous side that lost by over a 100 points on aggregate in Breffni Park and Croke Park last year.

IRELAND PANEL (v Australia): Colm Begley (Laois), Colm Boyle (Mayo), Seán Cavanagh (Tyrone), Cathal Cregg (Roscommon), Mattie Donnelly (Tyrone), Finian Hanley (Galway), Pearse Hanley (Brisbane Lions), Darren Hughes (Monaghan), Lee Keegan (Mayo), James McCarthy (Dublin), Ciarán McDonald (Tipperary), Neil McGee (Donegal), Chrissy McKaigue (Derry), Kevin McKernan (Down), Kevin McLoughlin (Mayo), Conor McManus (Monaghan), David Moran (Kerry), Niall Morgan (Tyrone), Ross Munnelly (Laois), Michael Murphy (Donegal), Colm O'Neill (Cork), Pádraig O'Neill (Kildare), Paddy O'Rourke (Meath), Aidan O'Shea (Mayo), Aidan Walsh (Cork).

FIXTURES

SATURDAY

LEINSTER CLUB JFC REPLAY (extra time if necessary)

Gaelic Grounds, Drogheda: St Oliver Plunkett's (Louth) v Craobh Chiaráin (Dublin), 2.0

SUNDAY

DONEGAL SFC FINAL

McCool Park: Glenswilly v St Eunan's, 4.0

KERRY SFC FINAL REPLAY

Fitzgerald Stadium: Austin Stacks v Mid Kerry, 2.45

TIPPERARY SHC FINAL

Semple Stadium: Thurles Sarsfields v Loughmore-Castleiney, 3.30

KILKENNY SHC SEMI-FINALS

Nowlan Park: Ballyhale Shamrocks v St Martin's, 1.15

Nowlan Park: Clara v Carrickshock, 3.0

LEINSTER CLUB SHC (extra time if necessary)

Parnell Park: Kilmacud Crokes (Dublin) v Rathdowney Errill (Laois), 2.30

Cusack Park, Mullingar: Raharney (Westmeath) v St Mullin's (Carlow), 2.30

Wexford Park: Shelmaliers (Wexford) v Kilcormac Killoughey (Offaly), 2.30

LEINSTER CLUB IFC (extra time if necessary)

Clan na Gael, Dundalk: Seán O'Mahoneys (Louth) v Castleknock (Dublin), 2.30

Freshford: Railyard (Kilkenny) v Eadestown (Kildare), 2.30

Dr Cullen Park: Ballinabranna (Carlow) v St James (Wexford), 2.30

Navan: Ballinlough (Meath) v Raheen (Offaly), 2.30

LEINSTER CLUB JFC (extra time if necessary)

Dr Cullen Park: Ballon (Carlow) v Kilmacanogue (Wicklow), 12.45

LEINSTER SPECIAL CLUB JHC (extra time if necessary)

Hawkfield: Ros Glas (Kildare) v Clara/Killeigh (Offaly), 2.30

Páirc Ciarán, Athlone: Southern Gaels, Athlone (Westmeath) v Kyle (Laois), 2.30

Br Leo Park, Tullow: St Patrick's, Tullow (Carlow) v Wolfe Tones (Longford), 2.30

Stamullen: St Patrick's, Stamullen (Meath) v Pearse Og (Louth), 2.30

MUNSTER CLUB JHC QUARTER-FINAL

Austin Stack Park, Tralee: Kenmare (Kerry) v Castlemartyr (Cork), 1.0

MUNSTER CLUB SFC QUARTER-FINAL

Kilmallock: Ballylanders (Limerick) v The Nire (Waterford), 2.0

MUNSTER CLUB JHC QUARTER-FINAL

Cahir: Skeheenarinky (Tipperary) v Feohanagh-Castlemahon (Limerick), 2.0

ULSTER SFC QUARTER-FINALS

Healy Park: Omagh (Tyrone) v Crossmaglen (Armagh), 2.30

Clones: Clontibret (Monaghan) v St Gall's (Antrim), 2.30

ULSTER SHC FINAL

Owenbeg: Ruairí Óg v St Patrick's GAC, Portaferry, 2.30

Promoted articles

Entertainment News