| 0.5°C Dublin

Cunningham draws up his dual wish list

NEW Dublin hurling manager Ger Cunningham is believed to have contacted a number of high profile dual club players in the capital in order to bolster his panel.

Ross O'Carroll is expected to return to the Dublin hurling panel while his younger brother Rory as well as his fellow current Dublin footballers Diarmuid Connolly, Tomás Brady, Ciarán Kilkenny, Cormac Costello and Eric Lowndes were invited to a recent hurling meeting.

Meanwhile, the Dublin AFL Division 1 final between Na Fianna and St Maur's takes place this Friday night in Parnell Park (7.30). Parnell Park will host a Leinster Club double-header on Sunday week when the hurlers of Kilmacud Crokes face the Kilkenny champions (Ballyhale Shamrocks or Clara) on the same billing that St Vincent's face Westmeath's Garrycastle.

WEEKEND FIXTURES

SATURDAY

LEINSTER CLUB JHC (extra time if necessary)

Ballinamere: Shamrocks (Offaly) v Carlow Town HC, 2.0

SUNDAY

LEINSTER CLUB SHC SEMI-FINAL (extra time if necessary)

Mullingar: Raharney (Westmeath) v Kilcormac Killoughey (Offaly), 2.0

LEINSTER CLUB IHC SEMI-FINAL (extra time if necessary)

Newbridge: Coill Dubh (Kildare) v Mullinavat (Kilkenny), 2.0

LEINSTER CLUB IFC SEMI-FINALS (extra time if necessary)

Clan na Gael, Dundalk: Seán O'Mahony's (Louth) v Eadestown (Kildare), 2.0

Wexford Park: St James (Wexford) v Ballinlough (Meath), 12.30

LEINSTER CLUB JHC SEMI-FINAL (extra time if necessary)

Trim: Dunderry (Meath) v Bennetsbridge (Kilkenny), 2.0

LEINSTER CLUB SPECIAL JHC SEMI-FINALS (extra time if necessary)

Tubber: Clara (Offaly) v Kyle (Laois), 2.0

Devine Park, Edgeworthstown: Wolfe Tones (Longford) v St Patrick's (Meath), 2.0

MUNSTER CLUB IFC SEMI-FINALS

Fraher Field: Brickey Rangers (Waterford) v Ardfert (Kerry), 1.0

Gaelic Grounds: Valley Rovers (Cork) v Na Piarsaigh (Limerick), 2.30

MUNSTER CLUB SFC SEMI-FINALS

Austin Stack Park: Ballincollig (Cork) v Austin Stacks (Kerry), 2.0

Fraher Field: Cratloe (Clare) v The Nire (Waterford), 2.30

MUNSTER CLUB JHC SEMI-FINAL

Coolroe: Modeligo (Waterford) v Feohanagh-Castlemahon (Limerick), 2.30

ULSTER CLUB SFC SEMI-FINALS

Celtic Park: Naomh Ádhamhnáin/St Eunan's v Omagh St Enda's, 2.30

Healy Park: Slaughtneil v Clontibret O'Neills, 2.30

ULSTER CLUB IFC SEMI-FINALS

Dungannon: Cumann Pheadair Naofa v Cloich Cheann Fhaola, 2.15

Healy Park: Derrylin O'Connell's v Inniskeen, 12.45

ULSTER CLUB JFC SEMI-FINALS

Celtic Park: Rock St Patrick's v St Colman's Drumaness, 12.45

Dungannon: Urris v Michael Mac Dubhuir An Ceide, 12.30

CONNACHT CLUB IFC FINAL

Tuam Stadium: Killanin v St Croan's, 2.0

WEXFORD SFC FINAL

Wexford Park: St Anne's v Gusserane O'Rahillys, 2.30

KILKENNY SHC FINAL

Nowlan Park: Ballyhale Shamrocks v Clara, 2.45


Privacy