herald

Tuesday 12 December 2017

Coulter primed for second test

ANTHONY TOHILL is expected to make minor alterations to his Irish International Rules squad this week after Saturday's seven point defeat to Australia in the Gaelic Grounds, writes Conor McKeon.

Two of his initial selections, Benny Coulter and Michael Shields, are expected to return to the squad after missing the first test on Saturday.

Coulter is carrying a quad muscle injury and was replaced by Niall McNamee on Saturday while Shields' involvement in the Cork county final yesterday meant an 11th hour call-up for Emmet Bolton, who had been named in the Standby list.

Tohill said that both would players would be involved in Croke Park this Saturday night if available.

"Depending on their condition," said Tohill. "Benny coulter has an injury but was part of the original squad and we'll give him as much time as possible. Michael Shields had a club championship match so we'll see how he comes through that, and we'll also give him as much time as possible."

RESULTS

INTERNATIONAL RULES FIRST TEST

Australia (0-14-5) 47

Ireland (1-8-10) 40

LEINSTER CLUB SFC

Portlaoise Laois) 2-11

Moorefield (Kildare) 0-14

Garrycastle(Westmeath) 0-13

Longford Slashers(Longford) 1-9

Skryne (Meath) 1-11

Rathnew (Wicklow) 1-8

LEINSTER CLUB JHC

Delvin (Westmeath) 2-7

Newcastle (Wicklow) 0-11

LEINSTER CLUB JFC

St Andrew's (Carlow) (2-12)

Naomh Fionnbara (Louth) (0-10)

St Monica's (Dublin) 1-9

Clonard (Wexford) 1-5

ULSTER CLUB SHC FINAL

Loughgiel (Antrim) 2-24

Keady(Armagh) 0-6

CARLOW SFC FINAL REPLAY

Old Leighlin 1-11 Rathvilly 0-7

CORK SFC FINAL

Nemo Rangers 2-10 St Finbarr's 1-8

MAYO SFC FINAL

Ballintubber 0-8 CastlebarMitchells 0-5

TYRONE SFC FINAL

Coalisland 0-9 Carrickmore 0-7

KILKENNY SHC FINAL

O'LoughlinGaels 0-17 Carrickshock 1-11

WATERFORD SHC

DeLaSalle 3-13 Ballygunner 1-11

DUBLIN - SHC semi-finals: St Vincents 3-18 Kilmacud Crokes 1-8; Ballyboden St Enda's 3-17 O'Toole's 1-11. Sen B HC: Erins Isle 3-12 Raheny 2-9. AFL 2: Templeogue SS 5-24 St Patricks P 0-5; St Marks 4-20 St Brigid's (2) 1-3; St Maur's 1-13 Cuala 1-3. AFL 3: Clontarf 0-12 Clan Na Gael Fontenoy 0-11. AFL 4: St Patricks D 1-10 Garda 1-6; St Brigids 2-12.

Promoted articles

Entertainment News