herald

Wednesday 25 April 2018

Champs Vins first up as SFC fixtures confirmed

First out: Reigning champions St Vincent’s will face Skerries Harps in the first round of this year’s Dublin SFC in Parnell Park
First out: Reigning champions St Vincent’s will face Skerries Harps in the first round of this year’s Dublin SFC in Parnell Park

Defending champions St Vincent's are out first in this year's newly-redesigned Dublin SFC 1, beginning their Group 2 campaign against Skerries Harps at Parnell Park on Thursday, April 12.

Dublin GAA yesterday announced details of the first two rounds of fixtures in both tiers of the reconfigured senior football competitions.

Despite a massive delay in organising the Championships on account of Thomas Davis' appeal against the restructure and the subsequent DRA hearing, two group games will now be played prior to the beginning of the Leinster SFC, as per the Dublin county board's initial intentions.

The last matches of the second round of fixtures are now fixed for April 28, five weeks before Dublin take on Offaly or Wicklow in the first round of their provincial campaign and two weeks earlier than the last 16 matches were played off in last year's 32-team Dublin SFC.

As part of a Parnell Park double-header, Lucan Sarsfields and Na Fianna will also play on April 12 after the Vincent's/Skerries Harps games.

In Group 1, meanwhile, Ballyboden St Enda's and St Oliver Plunkett's will avoid playing each other until after the summer break in what is likely to be a match with major consequences while the same applies for the meeting of Ballymun Kickhams and Castleknock in a Group 4 that also contains St Brigid's and Clontarf.

2018 DUBLIN SFC 1 FIXTURES

DUBLIN SFC1 GROUP 1: April 13th, Raheny v St Oliver Plunkett's/ER, Garristown, 7.0. April 14th, Kilmacud Crokes v Ballyboden St Enda's, Parnell Park, 5.45. April 26th, Ballyboden St Enda's v Raheny, Parnell Park, 6.45. Kilmacud Crokes v St Oliver Plunkett's/ER, Parnell Park 8.15.

DUBLIN SFC1 GROUP 2: April 12th, St Vincent's v Skerries Harpes, Parnell Park, 6.45, Lucan Sarsfields v Na Fianna, Parnell Park, 6.15. April 27th, Skerries Harps v Lucan Sarsfields, St Margaret's, 7.15, April 28th, St Vincent's v Na Fianna, Parnell Park, 5.45.

DUBLIN SFC GROUP 3: April 13th, St Sylvester's v Parnell's, Balgriffin, 7.0, April 14th, St Jude's v Ballinteer St John's, O'Toole Park, 4.0, April 28th, St Jude's v Parnell's, O'Toole Park, 4.0, Ballinteer St John's v St Sylvester's, Parnell Park, 5.45.

DUBLIN SFC GROUP 4: April 14th, Ballymun Kickham v St Brigid's, Parnell Park, 4.0, Castleknock v Clontarf, O'Toole Prk, 5.45. April 27th, Ballymun Kickhams v Clontarf, Balgriffin, 7.15. April 28th, St Brigid's v Castleknock, P arnell Park, 4.0

DUBLIN SFC 2 FIXTURES

DUBLIN SFC2 GROUP 1: April 13th, St Peregines v Thomas Davis, St Margaret's, 7.0. April 14th, St Mary's v Erin's Isle, Blakestown, 7.0. April 27th, Erin's Isle v St Peregrine's, Finglas, 7.0. April 28th, St Mary's v Thomas Davis, Newcastle, 6.0.

DUBLIN SFC2 GROUP 2: April 14th, Fingal Ravens v St Patrick's (P), Newcastle, 6.0, Fingallian's v Round Towers (C), Cloghran, 6.0. April 27th, Fingal Ravens v Round Towers, Blakestown, 7.0. April 28th, St Patrick's (P) v Fingallian's, Rolestown, 6.0.

DUBLIN SFC3 GROUP 3: April 15th, Naomh Olaf v St Anne's, O'Toole Park, 2.15. April 29th, Naomh Mearnóg v Naomh Olaf, O'Toole Park, 2.15

DUBLIN SFC2 GROUP4: April 14th: St Maur's v Whitehall Colmcille, Garristown, 6.0. April 15th: Cuala v Templeogue Synge Street, O'Toole Park, 4.0. April 29th, Templeogue Synge Street v St Maur's, Drimnagh, 11.0. Cuala v Whitehall Colmcille, O'Toole Park, 4.0.

Promoted articles

Entertainment News