herald

Saturday 16 December 2017

Brennan worry for Giller's Dubs

GER BRENNAN looks likely to miss Dublin's concluding Allianz Football League fixture against Tyrone.

The St Vincent's half-back was forced to sit out last weekend's home defeat to Galway, having twisted his ankle in training. He had started Dublin's previous Division One outing in Cork, when he was replaced before half-time, and it now appears that the Omagh clash on Sunday week will come too soon.

The same may also apply to injured Tyrone trio Stephen O'Neill (dislocated elbow), Brian Dooher (back) and Justin McMahon (hamstring).

"All three would be due back around then but to play any of them would certainly be risky," said manager Mickey Harte, whose side must win to ensure they avoid relegation.

TONIGHT

MUNSTER U-21 FC FINAL

(extra-time if necessary)

Austin Stack Park, Tralee: Kerry v Tipperary, 7.30, C Lane (Cork)

ULSTER U-21 FC SEMI-FINALS

Brewster Park: Monaghan v Cavan, 8.0, E McConnell (Tyrone).

Healy Park: Derry v Donegal, 8.0, L Smyth (Down).

SATURDAY (2.30 unless stated)

CONNACHT U-21 FC FINAL

(extra-time if necessary)

Markievicz Park: Sligo v Roscommon, 5.30, V Neary (Mayo)

ALLIANZ NFL

DIVISION FOUR

Freshford: Kilkenny v Waterford, J Curley (Meath). Carrick-on-Shannon: Leitrim v Longford, R O'Donnell (Donegal). Cusack Park: Clare v Limerick, P O'Sullivan (Kerry). Ruislip: London v Carlow, 3.30, G Walsh (Antrim).

ALL-IRELAND COLLEGES SHC FINAL (extra-time if necessary)

Semple Stadium: Banagher College v Causeway Comprehensive, 12.45, M Wadding (Waterford)

ALL-IRELAND VOC SCH SHC FINAL

(extra-time of necessary)

Semple Stadium: Ard Scoil Ris v St Kieran's College, 2.30, J Ryan (Tipperary)

SUNDAY (2.30 unless stated)

CADBURY'S LEINSTER U-21 FC FINAL (extra-time if necessary)

Parnell Park: Dublin v Westmeath, 3.0, D Brazil (Offaly)

ALLIANZ NHL

DIVISION ONE

Pease Stadium: Galway v Dublin, B Kelly (Westmeath).

Gaelic Grounds: Limerick v Kilkenny, A Kelly (Galway).

Walsh Park: Waterford v Offaly, J Sexton (Cork). TG4 Deferred.

Páirc Ui Chaoimh: Cork v Tipperary, J McGrath (Westmeath). TG4 Live.

DIVISION TWO

Casement Park: Antrim v Down, T Carroll (Offaly). Portlaoise: Laois v Wexford, G Duffy (Antrim). Newbridge: Kildare v Carlow, O Elliott (Antrim). Cusack Park: Clare v Westmeath, T Ryan (Tipperary).

DIVISION 3B

Athleague: Roscommon v Sligo, P Greene (Galway). Omagh: Tyrone v Wicklow, E Hassen (Derry). Dundalk: Louth v Fingal, F Smith (Meath).

CAMOGIE

SUNDAY

NATIONAL LEAGUE DIVISION 2

Group 1: Waterford v Down, Halfway venue TBA, É Mac Suibhne (Dublin); Limerick v Galway, Limerick venue TBA, Ref TBA. Group 2: Offaly v Cork, Offaly venue TBA, K O'Brien (Dublin); Kilkenny v Antrim, halfway venue TBA, Ref TBA; Tipperary v Derry, halfway venue TBA, A Lagrue (Kildare).

Promoted articles

Entertainment News