| 7.8°C Dublin

Armagh sharpshooter to stay put

JAMIE CLARKE is set for a dual role as the face of Armagh football after doing a U-turn on plans to go travelling overseas for the year.

It has now emerged that the Crossmaglen sharpshooter will take up a new full-time role with the Armagh county board at the end of this month.

Clarke will still go travelling for a few weeks after Cross' conclude their latest quest for All-Ireland club glory - they face a semi-final date with St Brigid's of Roscommon next month - but he will definitely be around for Armagh's championship assault next summer.

"Jamie starts a job as a media rep for Armagh at the end of the month," explained his Orchard County boss, Paul Grimley.

"Jamie will now become the face of Armagh in terms of advertising. We have a number of things going on and we needed somebody and he has a degree in it (media)."

ARMAGH (SF v Down): C McKeown; S Finnegan, K Toner, G McCooey; C McKeever, J Donnelly, D McKenna; J Lavery, B Loughran; C Rafferty, B Mallon, S Campbell; M Stevenson, J Kingham, S Forker.

FIXTURES

TONIGHT (7.30)

McKENNA CUP

Ballybofey: Donegal v St Mary's College, D Connolly (Monaghan). Inniskeen: Monaghan v Fermanagh, S McNamee (Tyrone). Newry: Down v Armagh, S Hurson (Tyrone). Omagh: Tyrone v UUJ, E McBrien (Fermanagh). Celtic Park: Derry v Antrim, S McLaughlin (Donegal).

FBD LEAGUE

Ballinrobe: Mayo v GMIT, 7.0, D Moran (Leitrim).

SATURDAY

WATERFORD CRYSTAL CUP SH

Bruff: Limerick v Mary IC, 11.30, D Fox (Clare). Mardyke: UCC v Cork, 12.0, J O'Brien (Tipp).

SUNDAY (2.0)

O'BYRNE CUP SEMI-FINALS

Drogheda: Louth v Dublin, A Nolan (Wicklow). Tullamore: Offaly v Kildare, J Curley (Meath).

WALSH CUP

Ferns: Wexford v DIT, G Quilty (Kilkenny). Kinnegad: Westmeath v NUIG, T Carroll (Offaly). Rathdowney: Laois v UCD, M Flynn (Kilkenny). Dr Cullen Park: Carlow v Antrim, TBC.

KEHOE CUP

Na Fianna: St Pat's Coll v Armagh, G McGrath (Armagh). Lawless Pk, Swords: Fingal v DCU, K Brady (Louth). Bray Emmet's: Wicklow v Down, P O'Dwyer (Carlow). Clanna Gael, Ringsend: Trinity College v Derry, TBC. Athleague: Roscommon v GMIT, T Anderson (Offaly). Darver: Louth v Queens, S Masterson (Meath).

WATERFORD CRYSTAL CUP SH

Abbeydorney: Kerry v IT Tralee, 1.0, M O'Connor (Limerick).

WIT Grounds: Waterford v UL.

McGRATH CUP SEMI-FINALS

Killarney: Kerry v Limerick.

Seán Treacy Park: Tipperary v Waterford.

FBD LEAGUE

Enniscrone: Sligo v Galway, F Flynn (Mayo). Connacht GAA Grounds, Ballyhaunis: NUI, Galway v IT Sligo, P Neilan (Roscommon). Ballinamore: Leitrim v GMIT, M Parker (Roscommon). Ballyhaunis: Mayo v Roscommon, R McBrien (Leitrim).

DUBLIN MFC 'A' SEMI-FINAL

Silverpark: Kilmacud Crokes v Na Fianna, 11.0, R Malone.

DUBLIN MFC 'D' FINAL

Balgriffin: St Peter's v Ballyboden St Enda's, 11.0, G Power.

DUBLIN MHC 'B' FINAL

Kiltipper Road: Castleknock v Faughs, 11.0, D Ryan.

CAMOGIE 'MAKE A WISH' CHARITY MATCH

Rosslare: Oulart The Ballagh v Wexford.