herald

Tuesday 19 November 2019

Allen takes over at helm for Limerick

JOHN ALLEN will become the third Cork man in succession to manage the Limerick hurlers once his position is ratified by club delegates next Tuesday night. The former Rebels boss will receive the backing of the county board's management committee after being selected by the three-man sub-committee entrusted with appointing Donal O'Grady's successor.

The man who managed Cork to their 2005 All-Ireland success did so after taking over from O'Grady on that occasion also, before leaving the post after the Rebel's '06 final defeat to Kilkenny.

NOMINEES FOR THE 2011 GAA GPA ALL STAR FOOTBALL AWARDS

GOALKEEPERS: Stephen Cluxton (Dublin), Brendan Kealy (Kerry), Paul Durcan (Donegal).

FULL-BACKS: Rory O'Carroll, Cian O'Sullivan (Dublin), Marc O Se, Tom O'Sullivan (Kerry), Neil McGee, Frank McGlynn (Donegal), Mick Foley, Hugh McGrillen (Kildare), Joe McMahon (Tyrone).

HALF-BACKS: Kevin Nolan, Ger Brennan (Dublin), Tomás ó Sé, Killian Young (Kerry), Karl Lacey, Kevin Cassidy (Donegal), Donal Vaughan, Trevor Mortimer (Mayo), Emmet Bolton (Kildare).

MIDFIELDERS: Michael Darragh Macauley, Denis Bastick (Dublin), Bryan Sheehan (Kerry), Johnny Doyle (Kildare), Alan O'Connor (Cork), Seán Cavanagh (Tyrone).

HALF-FORWARDS: Alan Brogan, Paul Flynn, Kevin McManamon (Dublin), Darran O'Sullivan, Declan O'Sullivan (Kerry), Ben Brosnan (Wexford), Paddy Kelly (Cork), Alan Dillon (Mayo), Eamonn Callaghan (Kildare).

FULL-FORWARDS: Bernard Brogan, Diarmuid Connolly (Dublin), Colm Cooper (Kerry), Michael Murphy, Colm McFadden (Donegal), Andy Moran, Cillian O'Connor (Mayo), Donncha O'Connor (Cork), Eoin Bradley (Derry).

FIXTURES

FRIDAY

Evening Herald Dublin SHC 'A' quarter-finals - Parnell Park: St Brigid's v St Vincent's, 6.45; O'Toole's v Kilmacud Crokes, 8.15

SATURDAY

Evening Herald Dublin SHC 'A' quarter-finals - Parnell Park: Faughs v Lucan, 4.0; Ballyboden St Enda's v Ballinteer SJ, 5.30.

Dublin SHC 'B' quarter-finals - O'Toole Park: Nh Fionnbarra v St Oliver Plunkett's/ER, 4.0; St Pat's, Palmerstown v Erin's Isle, 5.30.

SUNDAY

Ladies JFC All-Ireland Final Replay - Croke Park: Wicklow v New York, 2.30.

Ladies IFC All-Ireland Final Replay - Croke Park: Westmeath v Cavan, 4.15.

Dublin SHC 'B' quarter-finals - O'Toole Park: Ballyboden St Enda's B v Nh Olaf, 1.0; Nh Mearnóg v Crumlin, 2.30.

Monaghan SFC final: Latton v Scotstown, Inniskeen, 3.30.

Meath SHC final: Navan O'Mahony's v Kildalkey, Navan, 3.30.

Wexford SHC final: Oulart The Ballagh v Rathnure, Wexford Pk, 3.30.

Carlow SHC final replay: Mount Leinster Rangers v Naomh Eoin, Dr Cullen Pk, 3.45

Kildare SFC final: Athy v Carbury, Newbridge, 3.30.

Offaly SFC final: Clara v Edenderry,Tullamore, 3.30.

Laois SHC final: Clough/Ballcolla v Portlaoise, Portlaoise, 3.30.

Sligo SHC final: Calry/St Joseph's v Tubbercurry, Markievicz Pk, 4.0.

Roscommon SFC final: St Brigid's v Elphin, Dr Hyde Pk, 4.0.

Promoted articles

Entertainment News