herald

Sunday 20 April 2014

Tyrone native Quinn primed for Dubs start

TYRONE native Paddy Quinn could make his competitive debut for Dublin in this Sunday's Bord na Móna O'Byrne Cup clash against Carlow.

Quinn featured for the Dubs in this week's Evening Herald/Dublin Bus Dubs Stars challenge at St Peregrine's and after putting in a solid display could be rewarded with some game time in Dr Cullen Park.

Quinn has been one of Na Fianna's most consistent forwards since joining the club five years ago and last season was instrumental when captaining the St Mobhi Road club to their first Dublin AFL Division 1 title since 1979 when his goal was crucial in their 1-11 to 0-10 victory over St Sylvester's in the final at the end of November.

Dublin will compete in Group B of this year's O'Byrne Cup which will be played on a round-robin format - with games to follow against DCU (Wed, Jan 9) and Wicklow (Sun, Jan 13). The top county in the four groups progresses to the semi-final on January 20.

QUICKSILVER Sligo forward David Kelly has been ruled out of the upcoming Allianz NFL after undergoing surgery on a troublesome ankle injury just before Christmas.

Kelly previously had ankle surgery in 2011 after picking up an injury playing for DCU in the Sigerson Cup, which meant he missed the entire 2011 league.

Sligo manager Kevin Walsh said: "Losing David is a big loss for us. He will definitely miss all of our Division Three campaign.

"We knew he had to have the operation. He needed a bit more work than was first thought."

GAELIC GAMES FIXTURES

SATURDAY

McGRATH CUP

Killarney: Kerry v IT Tralee, 2.0, K O'Brien (Tipperary).

SUNDAY (2.0)

BORD NA MóNA O'BYRNE CUP

GROUP A

Ballymahon: Longford v Meath, P Kneel (Louth).

Drogheda: Louth v UCD, J Curley (Meath).

GROUP B

Carlow: Carlow v Dublin, F Barry (Kildare).

Greystones: Wicklow v DCU, J Hickey (Carlow).

GROUP C

Tullamore: Offaly v Laois, B O'Shea (Dublin).

Athlone: Westmeath v Athlone IT, D Brazil (Offaly).

GROUP D

Killanerin: Wexford v DIT, B Cawley (Kildare).

Newbridge: Kildare v Carlow IT, D Gough (Meath).

McKENNA CUP

Breffni Park: Cavan v Down, N Cullen.

Omagh: Tyrone v Derry, M McNally.

FBD LEAGUE

Kent Park: Sligo v IT Sligo.

Tuam: NUI, Galway v Galway.

Elphin: Roscommon v Leitrim.

McGRATH CUP

Miltown Malbay: Clare v LIT, J Bermingham (Cork).

Cork IT: Cork v CIT, E Walsh (Kerry).

Opinion

Entertainment News