Friday 21 October 2016

Positive day up North for Dubs Cubs

dublin u17 hurlers

Dublin's under-17 hurlers made a worthwhile trip to Jordanstown last Saturday with two challenge matches against Kilkenny and hosts Antrim on the agenda.

Despite suffering two narrow reverses in their 25 minutes a half games, manager Andrew Coffey was pleased with the progress that his fledgling panel is making.

"We brought up thirty lads up with us and they all got a full game so it was very beneficial from that point of view.

"It is important that the players get game time against other county teams and although the results went against us, there were plenty of positives to take from the day.

"Of course, there is plenty for us to work on and we were naturally missing the players involved with Dublin's minor team, but overall, we were very pleased with how the day went," said Coffey.

Dublin's first match came against Kilkenny and despite suffering a 3-9 to 2-9 reverse, they was plenty of encouragement to be derived from their display.

Jack O'Neill from St Brigid's impressed from corner-back with wing-back Jim Gibbons of Kilmacud Crokes another player to show well in a defensive capacity.

Ronan Hayes worked tirelessly at centrefield for Dublin who were also well served in attack by Cillian Costello of Naomh Barróg and John Walsh from St Vincent's.

Dublin's next match was similarly tight as they faced Antrim's minor selection with the Glensmen prevailing narrowly by 1-20 to 3-10.

With a new team entirely, Dublin competed well through the efforts of full-back Mark Phelan from Naomh Mearnóg while at the opposite end of the field, full-forward Ciaran Ryan chipped in with 2-4 of Dublin's tally with Fionn Ó Drisceoil and Barry Mannion also to the fore.

Dublin (v Kilkenny): Ryan de Felice (Cuala), Jack O'Neill (St Brigid's), Dylan Considine (Whitehall Colmcille), Luke Corcoran (Ballyboden St Enda's), Fionn Boland (St Oliver Plunkett's/ER), Lorcan Finnegan (Erin's Isle), Jim Gibbons (Kilmacud Crokes), Michael Meaney (St Sylvester's), Ronan Hayes (Kilmacud Crokes), Aaron Coffey (Ballyboden St Enda's), Seán Dunphy (St Brigid's), Cillian Costello (Naomh Barróg), Donagh Williams (Fingallians), Brian Dennis (Naomh Barróg), John Walsh (St Vincent's).

Dublin (v Antrim): Mark Cullen (Fingallians), Luke McCarthy (Whitehall Colmcille), Mark Phelan (Naomh Mearnóg), Conor Kelly (Na Fianna), Jordan McKenna (Thomas Davis), Johnny Burns (Faughs), Neil Bennett (Faughs), Fionn Ó Drisceoil (Cuala), Barry Mannion (Ballinteer St John's), Shane Casserly (Ballinter St John's), Tommy Hynes (St Oliver Plunkett's/ER), Glen Dodrill (Naomh Fionnbarra), Ryan Clarke (Setanta), Ciarán Ryan (Ballyboden St Enda's), Tiarnan Lane (Cuala)

Promoted articles

Entertainment News