herald

Saturday 23 September 2017

Blues boost as Treacy gets game time

DAVID TREACY crossed another milestone in his comeback from the hamstring injuries which have blighted his career after making a competitive appearance for DIT in the Walsh Cup on Saturday in Rathdowney.

The Cuala man was introduced in the 43rd minute and played the remainder of the match plus the extra-time which was needed for Laois to record a 3-13 to 2-14 victory and qualify for a quarter-final clash against Anthony Daly's Dublin back in the O'Moore County next weekend.

Laois were powered by a brace of goals from Willie Dunphy while St Brigid's attacker, Aodhán McInerney hit two goals for the college side whose teamsheet featured Dublin seniors, Finn McGarry, Peter Kelly and Dean Curran.

NEW Offaly manager Ollie Baker, meanwhile, watched his team slump to a rare defeat to Westmeath in their Walsh Cup opener yesterday in Kinnegad.

The Clareman's first competitive outing in charge of the Faithful County culminated in a 2-13 to 0-12 loss and afterwards, the double All-Ireland winner admitted: "Westmeath were the better team, we didn't play well enough to win."

UCD will face Galway in the Walsh Cup after beating Carlow on Saturday evening while NUIG will provide Kilkenny's first competitive opposition of the year after disposing of Wexford.

RESULTS

ALL-IRELAND CLUB IFC SEMI-FINALS

Davitts (Mayo) 2-12 Eire Og (Wicklow) 0-6

Milltown-Castlemaine (Kerry) 1-7 Craigbane (Derry) 1-6

ALL-IRELAND CLUB JFC SEMI-FINALS

St Patrick's, Clonbur (Galway) 3-4 Ballivor (Meath) 0-3

Derrytresk (Tyrone) 1-10 Dromid Pearses (Kerry) 0-7

ALL-IRELAND CLUB IHC SEMI- FINALS

Middletown Na Fianna (Armagh) 3-14 Effin (Limerick) 2-10

Mount Leinster Rgs (Carlow) 0-13 Robert Emmett's (London) 0-11

ALL-IRELAND CLUB JHC SEMI-FINALS

Charleville (Cork) 1-17 Fullen Gaels (Warwickshire) 0-6

St Patrick's Bally' (Kilkenny) 0-17 Ballygar (Galway) 1-10

McKENNA CUP SF SEMI-FINALS

Tyrone 2-12 Fermanagh 1-4

Derry 0-11 Down 0-9

O'BYRNE CUP SEMI-FINALS

DCU 2-8 Meath 0-6

Kildare 1-11 Dublin 0-8

O'BYRNE SHIELD SEMI-FINALS

Wexford 1-15 Wicklow 0-17 (AET)

Laois 0-15 DIT 0-7

McGRATH CUP SF SEMI-FINALS

Tipperary 1-15 UCC 0-10

Cork 2-17 CIT 0-7

FBD LEAGUE

Mayo 0-14 Roscommon 1-9

Leitrim 1-11 GMIT 0-7

IT Sligo 2-4 NUI Galway 0-9

Galway 4-9 Sligo 0-12

WALSH CUP

UCD 2-13 Carlow 0-11

Laois 3-13 DIT 2-14 (AET)

NUI Galway 1-11 Wexford 0-13

Westmeath 2-13 Offaly 0-12

KEHOE CUP

St Pat's 2-14 Louth 0-10

DCU 2-22 Fingal 2-10

GMIT 2-17 Roscommon 0-8

Trinity College 2-17 Armagh 3-8.

WATERFORD CRYSTAL CUP

Tipperary 2-24 LIT 1-16

Promoted articles

Entertainment News