herald

Sunday 22 October 2017

Blaney's boys hope to keep up fast tempo

AIL Previews

DIVISION 1A

Clontarf v UCD, Castle Avenue, Tonight 7.30

Tight-head Royce Burke Flynn is in line for his first start of the season as Leinster's A Interprovincial takes out a host of players from both these clubs.

College will have to deal with Leinster taking away 10-12 players, though Billy Dardis and Garry Ringrose will start for College for the first time this season.

Ballynahinch v Lansdowne, Ballymacarn Park

Mike Ruddock's brigade are looking for their fourth straight victory to keep pace with Terenure at the top.

Dolphin v Terenure College, Musgrave Park

James Blaney's new boys have shot to the top of the table on points difference with what is predominantly the same set of players that won 1B last season.

St Mary's College v Cork Constitution, Templeville Rd

It is likely former Leinster Academy hooker Richard Sweeney will continue to do his business from the back row.

Young Munster v Old Belvedere, Tom Clifford Park

Captain Jonathan Slattery will return to the middle of the back row for the Black and Whites.

DIVISION 1B

Dublin University v Malone,

College Park, 3.0

Director of Rugby Tony Smeeth will go with former Ulster U20 Paddy Finlay at hooker in place of the injured Richard Halpin.

DIVISION 2A

Blackrock College v Seapoint, Stradbrook

Coach Emmet Farrell will prepare his players for what is the first AIL meeting between these near neighbours. Coach Ben Armstrong has succeeded Eric Miller as head coach out in Killiney and he will need leadership from his captain Stephen Verso.

City of Derry v Old Wesley, Judge's Road

Coach Morgan Lennon brings in Mike Dunleavy to lock and Darren Horan to flanker as the two changes to the early pace-setters' forward pack.

Naas v Dungannon, Forenaughts

Naas have made a bright start as they look to progress from fourth place under coach Peter O'Donnell.

NUIM Barnhall v Cashel, Parsonstown

Director of Rugby Dennis Bowes promotes loosehead Ben Harrison and flanker Nathan Veltom as he plots for a third straight win.

Skerries v UCC, Holmpatrick

The North Dubliners really need to get into gear off the back of two losses and this is as good an opportunity as any at home to the Cork students.

Bective Rangers v Nenagh Ormond, Donnybrook, 3.0

Rangers coach Barry Lynn will look for back-to-back victories at home on their splendid new artificial surface.

DIVISION 2B

Boyne v Ards, Shamrock Lodge

The home side will have to shore up a porous defence to get the better of the only club below them in the League if they are to start climbing the table.

Greystones v Highfield, Dr Hickey Park

'Stones have banked two out of two to stand second.

Navan v Midleton, Balreask Old

Coach Alan Kingsley could go for three-quarter David Geraghty and flanker Dollyveirra N'Tambwe to start.

Old Crescent v DLSP, Rosbrien

Centre Ed Maslaveckas starts for the first time and Manus Collins returns to the back row.

Richmond v Wanderers, Richmond Park

This is a contest between two clubs still looking for their first four points as 14th host 12th in Limerick.

Sligo v Tullamore, Hamilton Park

Coach Geoff Kenny will look for Andrew Hyde to provide a change-up at scrum-half with Eddie Brady coming in at loose-head for the leaders.

(all matches tomorrow at 2.30pm unless stated)

Promoted articles

Entertainment News